THE NATIONAL BANK OF GENEVA
Indoor Distance Festival
Sunday, February, 25 @ William Bristol Fieldhouse
Hobart & William Smith College…Geneva, NY
ROGER MESSENGER MEMORIAL MASTERS MILE Prize $
1 Bob Carroll, 44 Checkers AC 4:32.5 $200.00
2 Stuart Galloway, 40 Niagara Olympic Club 4:34.0 $125.00
3 Tim McMullen, 48 Genesee Valley Harriers 4:35.9 $100.00
4 Robert Bolton, 40 unattached/Laconia, NY 4:43.8 $50.00
5 Doug Kennedy, 41 unattached/Portland, ONT. 4:45.8 $25.00
6 Dave Worden, 45 unattached/Earlville, NY 4:46.2
7 Tony Vodacek, 42 Genesee Valley Harriers 4:46.4
8 Joe Chimino, 47 Blade Runners 4:57.0
9 Tom Hartshorne, 47 Central Park Track Club 4:58.5
10 Jim Robinson, 47 Genesee Valley Harriers 5:01.7
11 Mark Raybuck, 42 Blade Runners 5:04.1
12 Mike Rogers, 46 Blade Runners 5:05.8
13 Philip Mann, 50 unattached/Rochester 7:21.9
VETERAN MEN'S (50+) MILE
1 Steve Forrestel, 51 Checkers AC 5:05.0
(New meet record. Old record: 5:06.3 set by Forrestel in 2000)
2 Tim Payne, 50 Orilla, ONT. 5:11.6
3 Ken Gordon, 59 Checkers AC 5:38.4
4 Jim Boyle, 51 Genesee Valley Harriers 5:44.1
5 Ralph Josephson, 55 unattached/Westfield, NY 6:29.5
6 William Buell, 76 unattached/Geneva, NY 11:04.5
MEN'S ONE MILE RUN
(Meet record: 4:22.1 by Scott Weeks, Syr. Chargers, 2000)
1 Rick Streeter, 18 Canisius College 4:35.4 I
2 Jamie Simmonds, 25 Auburn Pulsars 4:40.1 I
3 John Trowse, 34 Syracuse Chargers 4:43.6 I
4 Scott Page, 19 Univ. at Buffalo 4:47.8 I
5 Ryan Forrestel, 26 Checkers AC 4:53.1 I
6 Tim Faubert, 15 Rush Henrietta HS 5:00.8 II
7 Jason Knarr, 24 Genesee Valley Harriers 5:01.1 I
8 Hermann Pohl, 38 Checkers AC 5:19.9 II
9 Ted Bilsky, 20 Mohawk Valley CC 5:22.9 II
10 Blair Paul, 14 Niagara Olympic Club 5:23.9 II
11 Mike Norquay, 20 Niagara Olympic Club 5:25.6 II
12 Matthew Karczewski, 15 unattached/Penn Yan 5:29.6 II
13 Chris Sidler, 16 Niagara Olympic Club 5:46.8 II
14 Mike Karczewski, 15 unattached/Penn Yan 5:58.4 II
15 Calvin Harding, 15 LeRoy HS 6:03.4 II
16 Philip Mann, 50 unattached/Rochester 6:34.0 II
MEN'S 3000 METER RUN
(Meet record: 8:54.2 Mike Melfi, Syr. Chargers, 2000)
1 Marcus Gage, 29 Team Brownstone 8:58.0
2 John Trowse, 34 Syracuse Chargers 8:59.7
3 Jim Wahl, 18 unattached/Lancaster, NY 9:00.1
4 Jason Quast, 20 Univ. at Buffalo 9:10.3
5 Tyler Murphy, 21 Niagara Olympic Club 9:13.9
6 Peter Glavin, 38 Genesee Valley Harriers 9:15.4
7 Corey Reynders, 20 Univ. at Buffalo 9:25.6
8 Jason Knarr, 24 Genesee Valley Harriers 9:41.9
9 Kevin Brady, 19 Univ. at Buffalo 10:00.4
10 Tim Ingall, 41 unattached/Lansing, NY 10:18.8
11 Blair Paul, 14 Niagara Olympic Club 10:20.8
12 Brendan Brady, 20 Univ. at Buffalo 10:21.3
13 Anthony Garrow, 45 Checkers AC 11:05.5
14 Ralph Josephson, 55 unattached/Westfield, NY 12:35.8
MEN'S 800 METER RUN Heat
1 Doug Johnston, 19 Univ. at Buffalo 1:56.8 I
(New meet record. Old record: 1:59.0 by Viet Do in 2000)
2 Mark Owens, 20 Univ. at Buffalo 2:00.1 I
3 Jamie Simmonds, 25 Auburn Pulsars 2:00.3 I
4 John Lynch, 18 Univ. at Buffalo 2:00.9 I
5 Pat Leone, 20 Canisius College 2:01.4 I
6 Jon Paul, 16 Niagara Olympic Club 2:02.3 I
7 Sam Burroughs, 24 unattached/Buffalo 2:06.4 II
8 Mike Norquay, 20 Niagara Olympic Club 2:07.5 II
9 Blair Jesseau, 23 Niagara Olympic Club 2:07.6 I
10 Jim Robinson, 47 Genesee Valley Harriers 2:08.4 II
11 David Carroll, 38 Checkers AC 2:08.9 II
12 Onile White, 18 Univ. at Buffalo 2:09.4 I
13 James Strebel, 19 Mohawk Valley CC 2:12.3 II
14 Andrew Smart, 17 unattached/Penn Yan, NY 2:13.3 II
15 Todd Spaulding, 16 LeRoy HS 2:17.8 III
16 Jay Laitenberger, 27 unattached/LeRoy, NY 2:18.1 III
17 Brett Smith, 16 LeRoy HS 2:19.7 III
18 Chris Sidler, 16 Niagara Olympic Club 2:20.7 III
19 Chris Norton, 14 Batavia HS 2:29.1 III
20 Jason Bibler, 27 unattached/Batavia, NY 2:31.2 III
21 Chris Bobo, 17 Batavia HS 2:37.0 III
22 Ben Kruger, 18 LeRoy HS 2:38.2 III
23 Ralph Josephson, 55 unattached/Westfield, NY 3:07.1 III
WOMEN'S 3000  METER RUN
1 Heather Swarts, 27 Syracuse Chargers 10:07.8
(New meet record. Old record: 11:00.6 by Holly Rhodes/Elmira Southside HS in 2000)
2 Sheena Murphy, 16 Niagara Olympic Club 11:02.1
3 Ann Messenger, 23 Genesee Valley Harriers 11:04.3
4 Missy Boyle, 20 unattached/Pittsford, NY 12:57.0
WOMEN'S 800  METER RUN
(Meet record: 2:22.2 by Theresa Hummenyj/UB in 2000)
1 Heidi Swarts, 27 Syracuse Chargers 2:23.2
2 Monika Grabowiecka, 16 Niagara Olympic Club 2:27.0
3 Najda Okanovic, 18 Mohawk Valley CC 2:27.4
4 Carolyn Smith-Hanna, 50 Genesee Valley Harriers 2:29.9
(New American 50-54 age-group record. Old record: 2:34.42 by Linda Upton (MA) on 1-23-94)
5 Melissa Galloway, 17 Niagara Olympic Club 2:31.4
6 April Wilburn, 18 Mohawk Valley CC 2:33.3
7 Mylene Cox, 26 unattached/Paoli, PA 2:35.0
8 Barb Phelan, 14 Niagara Olympic Club 2:36.7
WOMEN'S ONE MILE RUN
(Meet record: 5:08.1 by Heather Swarts/Syr. Chargers in 2000)
1 Becky Heuer, 37 Checkers AC 5:15.6
2 Patti Ford, 45 Syracuse Chargers 5:31.9
3 Ann Messenger, 23 Genesee Valley Harriers 5:35.0
4 Kelly Belcher, 19 Univ. at Buffalo 5:42.2
5 Beth Burchill, 34 Genesee Valley Harriers 5:52.5
6 April Messenger, 23 Genesee Valley Harriers 6:02.7
7 Sue Devlin, 40 Checkers AC 6:03.2
8 Diane Sardes, 49 Checkers AC 6:05.2
9 Naomi Miller, 18 LeRoy HS 6:41.7
4 x 1600 METER RELAY
1 Opie-Cunningham's 18:29.1 Men
(Jim Sweeney, Ben Greenburg, Bob Irwin & Nick Conway)
2 Funny Farm 18:38.5 Men
(Jamie Simmonds, Marcus Gage, John Trowse & Rick Streeter)
3 Checkers/Chargers 20:39.2 Mixed
(Heather Swarts, Becky Heuer, Ryan Forrestel & ?)
4 Niagara Olympic Club 20:49.3 Mixed
(Jon Paul, Sheena Murphy, Monika Grabowiecka & Tyler Murphy)
5 LeRoy HS Winter Track 21:57.3 Men
(Todd Spaulding, Jay Laitenberger, Ben Kruger & Brett Smith)
6 The Shamrocks 23:23.6 Men
(Chris Norton, Jason Bibler, Chris Bobo & Bill McMullen)