Section V

 

Boys 2000 - 2001 Winter Track All League

 

 

 

. = senior, * = junior, ** = sophomore, *** = freshman, ^ = eighth, ^^ = seventh

 

(Sectional Records in Italics)

 

 

Submitted by Ray Manuszak

 

 

 

 

Name

School

Performance

Site

Class

Date

 

 

 

 

 

45 meter dash

 

 

 

 

Jarmeine Holloway

Marshall

5.2

 

1994

 

Dwayne Parker, Jr.

Newark

5.2

 

1999

 

 

 

 

 

 

Emeka Uche

East

5.3

Univ. of Rochester

A

12/2/00

 

Julius Gerald

Edison

5.3

Univ. of Rochester

A

2/16/01

 

Walter Davis

Franklin

5.3

Univ. of Rochester

B

2/16/01

 

Arel Gordon**

Aquinas

5.4

Roberts Wesleyan

B

12/9/00

 

Jerrell Samuel*

Edison

5.4

Univ. of Rochester

A

12/2/00

 

Patrick Tindel*

Edison

5.4

Univ. of Rochester

A

2/16/01

 

Jason Colson

Edison

5.4

Univ. of Rochester

A

2/16/01

 

John Wright

Edison

5.4

Univ. of Rochester

A

2/16/01

 

 

 

 

 

 

55 meter dash

 

 

 

 

Jarmeine Holloway

Marshall

6.31

 

 

1994

 

 

 

 

 

 

Emeka Uche

East

6.3

Hobart

A

12/16/00

 

Arel Gorden**

Aquinas

6.60

Hobart

B

2/3/01

 

Walter Davis

Franklin

6.64

Hobart

B

2/3/01

 

Patrick Tindel*

Edison

6.4

Hobart

A

12/16/00

 

Pat Fricke**

Fairport

6.74

Hobart

A

2/3/01

 

Ryan Ellis.

Penfield

6.5

Hobart

A

12/22/00

 

Jimmy Mathis

East

6.5

Hobart

A

12/16/00

 

Richard Reynolds.

Lyons

6.5

Hobart

C

12/22/00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

40 meter Hurdles

 

 

 

 

George Pardner

Franklin

5.5

 

 

1999

 

John Bonczyk

Brockport

5.5

 

 

1999 & 2000

 

Julius Gerald

Edison

5.5

 

 

2000

 

 

 

 

 

 

Julius Gerald.

Edison

5.5 %

Roberts Wesleyan

A

12/9/00

 

Reggie Rucker*

Edison

5.6

Univ. of Rochester

A

2/16/01

 

Roy Richards*

Edison

5.6

Univ. of Rochester

A

2/16/01

 

Drew Johnson*

Brockport

5.7

NY Chiropractic

A

1/13/01

 

Mike Mellas.

Aquinas

5.7

NY Chiropractic

B

1/13/01

 

Brandon Barnes

East

5.8

Univ. of Rochester

A

12/2/00

 

James Wilson.

Edison

5.8

Univ. of Rochester

A

1/12/01

 

 

 

 

 

 

% Tied Section V Record

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

55 meter Hurdles

 

 

 

 

George Pardner

Franklin

7.43

 

 

1999

 

 

 

 

 

 

Julius Gerald.

Edison

7.3

Hobart

A

12/16/00

 

Codera Jackson

East

7.6

Hobart

A

12/16/00

 

Roy Richards*

Edison

7.7

Hobart

A

12/30/00

 

Drew Johnson*

Brockport

7.9

Hobart

A

1/6/01

 

Jerrick Evans.

Marshall

8.0

Hobart

B

12/16/00

 

Jimmy Sorel***

Brockport

8.0

Hobart

A

1/6/01

 

 

 

 

 

 

300 meter dash

 

 

 

 

Antwoine Anderson

Franklin

34.73

 

 

1994

 

 

 

 

 

 

Julius Gerald.

Edison

35.38

Hobart

A

2/3/01

 

Ryan Ellis.

Penfield

35.3

Hobart

A

12/30/00

 

Walter Davis

Franklin

35.77

Hobart

B

2/3/01

 

Emeka Uche

East

36.50

Hobart

A

2/3/01

 

Pat Fricke**

Fairport

36.79

Hobart

A

2/3/01

 

Tracy DeWitt**

Gates-Chili

37.0

Hobart

A

12/30/00

 

 

 

 

 

 

600 meter run

 

 

 

 

Brad Sumner

McQuaid

1:19.6

 

 

1989

 

 

 

 

 

 

Julius Gerald.

Edison

1:23.85

Hobart

A

2/3/01

 

Tracy DeWitt**

Gates-Chili

1:25.40

Hobart

A

2/3/01

 

Mike Mellas.

Aquinas

1:26.3

Univ. of Rochester

B

2/16/01

 

Ryan Ellis.

Penfield

1:26.8

Univ. of Rochester

A

2/16/01

 

Josh Wooten.

Rush-Henrietta

1:27.4

Univ. of Rochester

A

2/16/01

 

Pat Freytag

McQuaid

1:28.6

Hobart

A

12/16/00

 

 

 

 

 

 

1000 meter run

 

 

 

 

Brad Sumner

McQuaid

2:27.32

 

 

1989

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chris Marsh.

Gates-Chili

2:38.0

Univ. of Rochester

A

2/17/01

 

Mike Mellas.

Aquinas

2:39.30

Hobart

B

2/3/01

 

Adam McQueen.

Gates-Chili

2:40.36

Hobart

A

2/3/01

 

Matt Siciliano.

Brockport

2:40.78

Hobart

A

2/3/01

 

Jesse Contario.

Newark

2:40.8

Hobart

B

12/22/00

 

Luke Luft*

Livonia

2:41.0

Univ. of Rochester

C

2/16/01

 

 

 

 

 

 

1600 meter run

 

 

 

 

John Tuttle

Alfred-Almond

4:11.6

 

 

1977

 

 

 

 

 

 

Josh Wooten.

Rush-Henrietta

4:27.3

Hobart

A

2/24/01

 

Jesse Contario.

Newark

4:30

Hobart

B

2/3/01

 

Steve Strelick.

Athena

4:30.9

Univ. of Rochester

A

2/16/01

 

Andy Wigton*

Athena

4:31.2

Univ. of Rochester

A

2/16/01

 

Luke Luft*

Livonia

4:37.24

Hobart

C

2/3/01

 

Zach Blodgett.

Hilton

4:37.7

NY Chiropractic

A

1/13/01

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3200 meter run

 

 

 

 

Grant Whitney

Penfield

9:11.1

 

 

1982

 

 

 

 

 

 

Andy Wigton*

Athena

9:34.05

Hobart

A

2/3/01

 

Jesse Contario.

Newark

9:39.84

Armory

B

1/6/01

 

Brian Smith*

East Rochester

10:01.2

Hobart

C

1/6/01

 

Shawn Calabrese.

Spencerport

9:58.0

Univ of Rochester

B

2/16/01

 

Pete Chambers

Newark

10:03.91

Hobart

B

2/3/01

 

Sean Storie.

Gates-Chili

10:06.99

Hobart

A

2/3/01

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pole Vault

 

 

 

 

Jeff Buttaccio

Midlakes

15-0

 

 

2000

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pete Reynolds.

Fairport

14-6

Roberts Wesleyan

A

1/27/01

 

Ryan Van Hall

Newark

13-0

Armory

B

1/20/01

 

Andrew Park**

Fairport

13-0

NY Chiropractic

A

2/9/01

 

Adam Nedvesky

Newark

12-6

Univ of Rochester

B

1/13/01

 

Tim Smallidge.

Spencerport

12-6

Univ of Rochester

B

1/26/01

 

Andy Fetzner

Arcadia

12-6

Hobart

B

2/3/01

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shot Put

 

 

 

 

Greg Reyner

Mooney

61-7 1/2

 

 

1979

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mike Taylor.

East

48-8 1/4

Hobart

A

2/3/01

 

Nick Maiorino.

Penfield

48-4

Hobart

A

2/3/01

 

Steve Paprocki

HAC

47-3 1/4

Univ. of Rochester

C

2/17/01

 

Phil Zakielarz.

Aquinas

47-1 1/2

Univ. of Rochester

B

2/16/01

 

Craig Spade*

Brockport

45-9

Univ. of Rochester

A

12/22/00

 

Bradley Capers.

Edison

45-6 3/4

Univ. of Rochester

A

1/12/01

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 x 200 meter Relay

 

 

 

Marshall

 

1:31.1

 

 

1995

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edison "A"

 

1:33.8

Hobart

A

12/30/00

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 x 1 lap Relay (207m)

 

 

 

Edison

 

1:41.6

Univ. of Rochester

A

1/26/01

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 x 400 meter Relay

 

 

 

McQuaid

 

3:23.6

 

 

1992

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edison

 

3:34.5

Hobart

A

1/6/01

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 x 2 lap Relay (414m)

 

 

 

Edison

 

3:48.4

Univ. of Rochester

A

2/16/01

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 x 800 meter Relay

 

 

 

McQuaid

 

7:52.0

 

 

1975

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gates-Chili

 

8:27.28

Hobart

A

2/3/01

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 x 4 lap Relay (828m)

 

 

 

Gates-Chili

 

9:04.0

Univ. of Rochester

A

12/22/00

 

 

 

Triple Jump

 

 

 

 

Michael Ford

East

48-5 1/2

 

 

1991

 

 

 

 

 

 

Julius Gerald.

Edison

46-2 3/4

Hobart

A

12/16/00

 

Charles Bigham

East

45-5

Roberts Wesleyan

A

1/20/01

 

BuAhmed Wright*

Edison

45-1

Roberts Wesleyan

A

1/20/01

 

Mike McCadney*

Edison

43-10

Univ of Rochester

A

2/16/01

 

Reggie Rucker*

Edison

43-6 1/4

Univ of Rochester

A

2/16/01

 

Brandon Barnes

East

42-8

Roberts Wesleyan

A

1/20/01

 

 

Long Jump

 

 

 

 

Maurice Jackson

Marshall

23-10 1/2

 

 

1997

 

 

 

 

 

 

Julius Gerald.

Edison

22-2

Univ. of Rochester

A

1/26/01

 

Roy Richards*

Edison

22-2

Hobart

A

2/3/01

 

Charles Bigham

East

21-9 1/2

Hobart

A

2/3/01

 

Andrew Quinn.

Penfield

21-3 1/2

Univ. of Rochester

A

1/13/01

 

George Mosley

Franklin

21-2 1/2

Univ. of Rochester

B

1/13/01

 

Brandon Barnes

East

21-0 3/4

Hobart

A

12/30/00