ROCHESTER RELAYS

JANUARY 6, 2001

HOBART/ WILLIAM SMITH COLLEGE

 

BOYS

 

TEAM RESULTS

1. Edison Tech 63.5, 2. Gates Chili 63, 3. Brockport 56, 4. Greece Athena 35, 5. Penfield & Clarence 30,

7. Fairport & Hilton 23, 9. Spencerport 21.5, 10. McQuaid 21, 11. Franklin 18, 12. Webster 17,
13. Aquinas 16.5, 14. East Rochester, Fayetteville Manlius & Pittsford Mendon 16, 17. Newark 14,

18. Corning 10, 19. Eastridge 8, 20. Greece Olympia & Palmyra Macedon 6, 22. Greece Arcadia 5.5,

23. Pittsford Sutherland 5, 24. Batavia & Hornell 4, 26. Wilson 3, 27. Dansville 2, 28.Churchville Chili 1,

29. 10 schools with zero.

 

6400m Relay ( 2 man 3200m Run)

1. East Rochester (Brian Smith - 10:01.2 and Andrew Whitbeck 10:19.8) 20:21

2. Spencerport ( Shawn Calbrese 10:02.0, Dan Burnett 10:29.0) 20:31.0

3. Greece Athena 21:00.3

4. Corning 21:20.0

5. Gates Chili 21:33.1

6. Clarence 21:22.9

7. Fayetteville Manlius 21:35.8

8. Aquinas 21:38.3

 

3 X55m Shuttle Hurdle Relay

1. Edison ( Roy Richards, James Wilson, Buhammed Wright) 24.6

2. Brockport 25.0

3. Pittsford Mendon 25.7

4. Victor 26.3

5. Gates Chili 26.6

6. Newark 27.3

7. Greece Olympia 27.7

8. Hornell 28.5

 

Long Jump Relay ( 2 Man)

1. Edison (Roys Richards 21 2, Reggie Rucker 207.75) 40 9.75

2. Franklin 37 11

3. Hilton 36 7.5

4. Penfield 35 8

5. Brockport 35 8

6. Fairport 34 11.5

7. Greece Olympia 34 6.75

8. Corning 34 2.25

 

3200m Relay

1. Brockport (Steve Dolby, Brian MacKenzie, Aaron Johnson, Matt Siciliano ) 8:29.3

2. Gates Chili 8:29.5

3. McQuaid 8:36.3

4. Penfield 8:49.1

5. Clarence 8:49.3

6. Pittsford Mendon 9:00.5

7. Hilton 9:04.5

8. Corning 9:09.3

 

Double 4 x 1 Lap Relay ( First 4 runners each run a 200m, then 4th man hands off to 1st man and they run again)

1. Edison (Reggie Rucker, John Wright, Pat Gay, Julius Gerald) 3:26.6

2. Gates Chili 3:32.5

3. Clarence 3:35.7

4. Aquinas 3:39.3

5. Webster 3:39.8

6. Eastridge 3:41.8

7. McQuaid 3:44.0

8. Corning 3:44.4

 

2 Man Shot Put Relay

1. Penfield (Nick Maiorino 45 4.5, Tollin Sullivan 40 6.5) 85 11

2. Greece Athena ( Burley 44 10.5, Tuffo 40 5) 85 3.5

3. Fairport 83 1.5

4. Gates Chili 81 7

5. Fayetteville Manlius 80 11.5

6. Brockport 79 2.5

7. Edison 78 2

8. Hornell 76 1.5

 

Distance Medley Relay ( 1200, 400, 800, 1600m)

1. Greece Athena (Dan Semmler, A.J. Mazzenga, Dave Russell, Andy Wigton) 11:16.5

2. Brockport 11:18.9

3. Spencerport 11:19.5

4. Gates Chili 11:24.9

5. Penfield 11:31.1

6. Fairport 11:33.5

7. Aquinas 11:39.9

8. Webster 11:44.7

 

Descending Medley Relay ( 1000m, 800m, 600m,400m)

1. Greece Athena (Andy Wigton, AJ.Mazzenga, Dave Russell, Dan Semmler) 7:29.3

2. McQuaid 7:34.4

3. Gates Chili 7:35.1

4. Clarence

5. Pittsford Sutherland

6.Penfield 8:06.1

7. Hornell 8:09.2

8. Fairport 8:12.0

 

2 Man Triple Jump Relay

1. Edison (Julius Gerald 43 5.5, John Wright 44 9.5) 88 3

2. Aquinas 77 1.5

3. Brockport 74 5.75

4. Hilton 74 5.75

5. Newark 727.75

6. Clarence 72 0.25

7. Olympia 70 5.25

8. Gates Chili 70 4

 

800m Relay

1. Franklin (Lionel Summersett, Tyrone Sanders, George Mosley, Walter Davis ) 1:34.0

2. Edison 1:37.1

3. Brockport 1:38.9

4, Fayetteville Manlius 1:39.4

5. Gates Chili 1:39.4

6. Wilson 1:41.0

7. Penfield 1:42.6

8. Churchville 1:44.6

 

2 Man High Jump Relay

1. Hilton (John Morgan 52, Matt Cushman 66) 118

2. Victor 11 5

2. Pittsford Mendon 11 5

4. Eastridge 11 0

5. Edison 10 11

5. Greece Arcadia 10 11

7. Brockport 10 9

8. Aquinas 10 6

8. Spencerport 10 6

 

Sprint Medley (800m,200m, 200m, 400m)

1. Webster (Kelly Maxwell, Jamaal Cain, John Lux, Chris Clark) 3:52.4

2. Brockport 3:56.3

3. Gates Chili 3:56.8

4. McQuaid 3:57.4

5. Vicotr 3:57.6

6. Corning 3:57.7

7. Clarence 3:58.1

8. Penfield 4:00.2

 

2 Man Pole Vault Relay

1. Fairport (Andrew Park 11 9, Pete Reynolds 14 4) 26 1

2. Pittsford Mendon 20 6

2. Newark 20 6

4. Spencerport 19 9

5. Gates Chili 19 0

6. Dansville 16 9

7. Greece Arcadia 11 0

8. Greece Athena 10 3

 

1600m Relay

1. Edison (Pat Tindal, Reggie Rucker, Roy Richards, Julius Gerald) 3:34.5

2. Gates Chili 3:41.3

3. Clarence 3:42.1

4. Fayetteville Manlius 3:45.8

5. Batavia 3:50.2

6. Brockport 3:52.0

7. Spencerport 3:55.0

8. Pittsford Sutherland 3:59.7

 

JV 4 x 200m JV Descending Relay

1. Edison - A 1:47.7 1. Rush Henrietta 8:39.8

2. Rush Henrietta A 1:50.1 2. McQuaid 8:41.8

3. Brockport - A 1:50.7 3. Pittsford Mendon 8:48.1

4. Victor - A 1:51.8 4. Aquinas 8:50.3

5. Edison - B 1:51.9 5. West Seneca West 8:51.9

6/ Aquinas - A 1:52.4 6. Corning - A 8:55.0

6. Mendon 1:52.4 7. Hornell 8:55.6

8. Eastridge - A 1:53.2 8. Brockport 9:00.0

 

GIRLS

 

TEAM RESULTS:

1. Victor - 52, 2. Brockport - 50, 3. Penfield - 45, 4. Fayetteville Manlius - 44, 5. Brighton - 41,
6. Fairport - 40, 6. Edison - 39, 7. Clarence - 36, 8. West Seneca West - 33, 9. Webster - 31,

10. Hilton - 23, 11. Byron Bergen - 20, 12. Newark - 15, 13. Gates Chili - 14, 14. Aquinas -13,

15. Greece Athena - 12, 16. Corning - 9, 17. Batavia - 7, 18. Spencerport - 6, 19. Churchville Chili - 5,

20. Greece Arcadia & Harley Allendale Columiba - 4, 22. Eastridge & Palmyra Macedon - 3,

24. Pittsford Mendon & Hornell - 2, 26. Red Jacket - 1, 10 schools - 0

 

6000m Relay ( 2 girls - each run 3000m)

1. Hilton ( Shannon Griggs, Kim Cipura ) 22:11.4

2. Brighton 22:49.2

3. Clarence 22:55.4

4. Webster 23:06.4

5. HAC 23:47.0

6. Brockport 24:10.3

7. Newark 24:46.1

8. Holly 24:48.7

 

3 Person 55m Shuttle Hurdles Relay

1. Fayetteville Manlius (Christine Batten, Ellen Luber, Erin Daniels) 28.5

2. Fairport 23.7

3. Victor 28.9

4. Edison 29.6

5. Hilton 30.5

5. Corning 30.5

5. Brighton 30.5

8. Red Jacket 30.9

 

3200m Relay

1. Penfield ( Stephanie Jordan, Jennie Donofrio, Bridget Coon, Vanessa Love-McCarthy) 10:11.9

2. Brockport 10:15.6

3. Clarence 10:19.7

4. West Seneca West 10:31.8

5. Fayetteville Manlius 10:44.8

6. Newark 10:48.4

7. Gates Chili 10:56.9

8. Aquinas 11:06.5

 

Double 4 by 1 Lap Relay

1. Brighton (Joie Sciremammano, Aileen Tsao, Lia Boland, Maya Shermer) 3:59.1

2. Edison 4:08.9

3. Penfield 4:10.0

4. Victor 4:12.3

5. Spencerport 4:12.6

6. Eastridge 4:13.7

7. Aquinas 4:14.6

8. Corning 4:16.5

 

2 Person High Jump Relay

1. Fairport (Ariel Haney 5 1, Kim DePrez 4 10) 9 11

2. Victor 9 8

3. Edison 9 4

4. Brockport 9 0

4. Greece Arcadia 9 0

6. Fayetteville Manlius 8 10

7. Webster 8 8

7. Greece Athena 8 8

 

2 Person Long Jump Relay

1. Brockport (Emma Collins 15 6, Tara Phouthavongsa 15 3.25) 30 9.25

1. Victor (Jill Cain 15 7, Cora Brien 15 2.25) 30 9.25

3. Batavia 29 8.25

4. Greece Athena 28 10

5. Webster 28 3.5

6. West Seneca West 28 2.75

7. Fayetteville Manlius 27 3.25

8. Fairport 27 0.75

 

Distance Medley ( 1200m, 400m, 800m, 1600m)

1. Penfield (Bridget Coon, Tamara Wimberly, Jennie Donofrio, Vanessa Love-McCArthy) 13:09.0

2. Fayetteville Manlius 13:11.7

3. Brockport 13:24.0

4. Webster 13:26.0

5. Hilton 13:36.5

6. Brighton 13:39.2

7. Fairport 13:44.0

8. Corning 13:47.0

 

2 Person Pole Vault Relay

1. Byron Bergen (Sandy Coleman 8 0, Robyn Mroz 9 6) 17 6

2. West Seneca West 15 3

3. Newark 13 6

4. Fairport 13 3

5. Hilton 12 6

6. Webster 12 0

6. Gates Chili 12 0

6. Penfield 12 0

Jacklyn Schifino Pittsford Sutherland 96

 

Descending Medley Relay ( 1000, 800, 600, 400)

1. Clarence (Sarah Coseo, Rachel Ippolito, Jessica Hilton, Heidi Griffiths) 8:59.9

2. Penfield 9:03.3

3. Greece Athena 9:05.2

4. Churchville 9:14.3

5. Newark

6. Fairport

7. Fayetteville Manlius

8. Brockport 9:35.4

 

800m Relay

1. West Seneca West (Stephanie Burt, Carrie Wilhelm, Deanna Hand, Shannon Bienick) 1:49.1

2. Edison 1:50.4

3. Gates Chili 1:54.8

4. Victor 1:55.7

5. Brockport 1:57.9

6. Palmyra Macedon 1:58.3

7. Pittsford Mendon 1:59.7

8. Brighton 2:01.3

 

2 Person Shot Put Relay

1. Victor (Katie Culeton 27 11, Shanon Fiandach 33 4) 61 3

2. Fayetteville Manlius 60 8

3. Edison 58 3

4. Brighton 55 1.5

5. Byron Bergen 53 10

6. Fairport 53 8.5

7. Spencerport 52 10.5

8. Clarence 52 7

 

Sprint Medley ( 800m, 200m,. 200m, 400m)

1. Brockport (Mary Stoughton, Angela Petronio, Tara Phouthavongsa, Kaitlyn Sayers) 4:35.9

2. Fairport 4:38.3

3. Byron Bergen 4:43.5

4. Webster 4:45.0

5. Corning 4:45.9

6. West Seneca West 4:47.9

7. Hornell 4:48.4

8. Fayetteville Manlius 4:49.0

 

2 Person Triple Jump Relay

1. Victor (Cora Brien 33 1, Falcon 32 1.75) 62 1.25

2. Clarence ( Pabilonia 34 0.25) 62 1.25

3. Edison 61 3.75

4. Brockport 60 3.5

5, Brighton 60 1.5

6. Webster 59 2.25

7. West Seneca West 58 11.25

8. Gates Chili 58 6.5

 

1600m Relay

1. Penfield (Katie Elliot, Courtney Braun, Jennie Donofrio, Vanessa Love McCarthy) 4:19.7

2. Brighton 4:21.2

3. Fayetteville Manlius 4:21.8

4. Clarence 4:25.8

5. Victor 4:29.2

6. Gates Chili 4:29.7

7. West Seneca West 4:31.5

8. Batavia 4:31.5

 

JV 800m Relay JV Descending Relay

1. Edison 2:04.8 1. West Seneca West

2. West Seneca West 2:06.2 2. Fayetteville Manlius

3. Brockport - A 2:08.9 3/ Brockport

4. Webster - A 2:10.1 4. Fairport

4. Newark 2:10.1 5. Penfield - B

6. Fairport 2:12.1 6. Corning - A

7. Webster - B 2:13.1 7. Penfield - B

8. Clarence 2:13.3 8. Fayetteville Manlius - B