Section V Winter Track & Field

Meet of Champions Accepted Entry List

February 28, 2001

 

Alternates who have NOW qualified in BOLD TYPE.

 

55m Dash -  All Entries Accepted – No Trials – Four Semi Heats – Winners and Top 4 times to Finals

 

55m Hurdles – All Entries Accepted -  No Trials – Three Semi Heats – Top 2 and next two fastest times

to finals

 

300m Dash – All Entries Accepted – 3 semi Heats – Top 2 and two fastest thirds to Finals

 

600m Run -  All Accepted – Three Sections – Final Placing By Time – First Lap in Lanes

 

1000m Run – Mike Mellas- Aq;  Matt Siciliano – Bro;  Zach Blodgett-Hil;  Luke Luft – Liv;  Steve Holland. McQ;  Trevor Donovan – Men;  Tait Hightower RH;  Doug McAvoy –Pen;  Cody Swartz – Arc;  Kurt Menchey East;  Mark Stevens – Suth;  Matt Evinger McQ;   Art Sherry – Vic;  Jon Holtz – RJ    Jake Clayton BB, Brian D’Angelo - Bat      Alternate:; Josh Fox – Pal Mac

 

1600m Run – Josh Wooten – RH;  Jesse Contario – New;  Steve Strelick – Ath;  Zach Blodgett – Hil;  Shawn Calabrese – Spen;  Luke Luft – Liv;  Adam Streb – Bro;  Chris Clark – Web ;  Karl Lukhaup – Vic;  Doug DeGroote – Will;  David Hryvniak – Aq;  Arash Rivazfar – Oly;  Brad Elliot – Gates;  Colin Lawrence – Red Creek;  ;  Nate Griggs – Hil   Jim McMana – Web

 

3200m Run:  Jesse Contario – New;  Andy Wigton – Ath;, Peter Chambers – New;  Brian Smith ER;  Sean Storie Gates;  David Hryvaniak – Aq;  Steve Dolby – Bro;  Steve Rosinski – Ath, Andrew Whitbeck ER;  Jason Schultz – Pen;  Mike Germano – Fair;  Dan Burnett – Spen:   Doug DeGroote – Will:  Scott Bishop – Web:  Taylor Delhagen – Will;    Jeff Eggleston Arc, Alternates: Nate Griggs Hil, Josh Leibert Gates.

 

800m Relay – All Entries Accepted – Two Semi Heats – Top 2 and Next 4 fastest times

 

1600m Relay – All entries Accepted – Box Start – 9  - 10 teams)

 

3200m Relay – Gates, Brockport, Athena, McQuaid, Penfield, Mendon, Fairport, Rush, Victor, Webster, Spencerport, Newark, East Rochester, Olympia

 

High Jump – Starting Height – 5’6” – Matt Cushman, - Hil;  Chris Hart- Spen:  Dominick Spzyrka – Eastr;  Luke Shafer – McQ:  Tyrone Brown – East:  Eric Pearson – Men;  Andy Straub – Men;  Haze McClary – Men;  Dennis Jeminson – Ed-;  Rob Donald – Bro:  Harry Hicks – Arc:  Josh Ganagan - BB

 

Shot:  Two Flights – Three Throws – Top 6 to finals for three more throws

Eric VanCaeseele RJ;  Chris Taylor – RH; Joe Herne – Vic;  Dale Barker – Pal Mac;  Will Hill – Gates:  Jamey Rumph – Gates:  Brian Lindsey – RH;  Joe Briggs – Fair:  Matt Fitzwater – Hor:  Chinede Uche – East:  Steve Paprocki HAC;  Brad Capers – Ed:  Craig Spade – Bro:  Phil Zakielary – Aq:  Nick Maiorino – Pen:  Michael Taylor – East   Alternates:  Dennis Murray – Aq:  Tim Bothwell – Fair, David Cox – Ed

 

Long Jump:  One Flight – 3 Jumps – Top 6 – Three More Jumps

Roy Richards – Ed:  Charles Bigham;  Brandon Barnes – East;  Andrew Quinn – Pen;  Jarrel Jenkins – Wil;  Tyrone Brown – East;  Buhammed Wright – Ed;  Walter Davis – Frank;  Kevin Fery – Bro;  Ryan Kehoe – Hil;  :  Ryan Manley – Dans:   Junior Burgos – Oly, Alternates: Marques Gibbons – Bat;  Kyle Preson – Bro

 

 

 

Triple Jump: - One Flight – 3 jumps, Top 6 – Three More Jumps

 Buhammed Wright – Ed; Chalres Bigham – East; Mike McCadney – Ed; Reggie Rucker – Ed;  Kevin Fery – Bro;  Ryan Kehoe – Hil;  JaMaal Cain – Web;  Ryan Manley – Dans:  Jarel Jenkins – Wil:  Pat Gay – Ed:  Marques Gibbons – Bat    Mike Lawler – Dan,  Alternates: Steve Paprocki – HAC;  Kyle Preson – Bro

 

Pole Vault:  Starting Height – 10’ 6: - Pete Reynolds – Fair, Ryan VanHalle – New;  Andrew Park – Fair;  Andy Fetzner – Arc:  Adam Nedvesky – New;  Tim Smallidge – Spen:  Mike Reynolds – Fair;  Joe Iuliucci – Men;  Josh Genagon – BB;  Mark Sindoni – Ath:  Brian Block – Web;  Steve Starowicz – Men