SECTION V WINTER TRACK & FIELD

        QUALIFIERS FOR MEET OF CHAMPIONS

                 MARCH 2 & MARCH 3, 2002

       COACHES MAY SCRATCH INDIVIDUALS UNTIL

               9:00 P.M. TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 26.

                               NO ADDITIONS. See box at bottom.

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 2 QUALIFERS – ATHLETES NAMES AT RANDOM

 

GIRLS’ LONG JUMP                                  BOYS’ TRIPLE JUMP

Jill Cain                Victor                                  Kenney Hopkins  SOTA

Emma Collins      Brock                                   Michael West                     Lyons

Kerraiann Chambers          SOTA                    Kevin Fery                          Brock

Kela Jackson        Wilson                                 Derek French                      Wilson

Tara Phouthavongsa   Brock                            Roy Richards                      Edison

Junace Byfield     Athena                                 Bryan Zemaitis                   Spen

Lea Jaspers          Gates                                   John Brennan                      Aq

Stephanie Conway  Bat                                    Jarrel Jenkins                      Wilson

Jessica Grass       Marion                                 Josiah Honan                      Willaimson

Patrice Coney      Lyons                                   Tyrone Brown                     East

                                                                           Grant Garbach                     Men

Alternates                                                         Alternates

1. Cassandra Bryan          Aq                         1. Chris Gettings               Oly

2. Lindsay Gonzalez         Web                      2. Mike Grazul                   Vic

 

GIRLS’ TRIPLE JUMP                               BOYS’ TRIPLE JUMP

Kathryn Knowles CC                         Kyle Pixton                         Gates

Britney Falcon                    Vic                        Reggie Rucker                    Ed

Christie Booth                    Pen                        Mike McCadney  Ed

Maggie Clifford                 Pen                        Derek French                      Wil

Lindsay Gonzalez               Web                      Matt Stefer                          Web

Dianna Lyko                        Web                      Jarrel Jenkins                      Wil

Lea Jaspers                         Gates                    BuAhmed Wright               Ed

Emma Collins                     Bro                        Bryan Zemaitis                   Spen

Tara Phouthavongsa            Bro                        Dennis Jemison                  Ed

Celestine Coney                 Lyons                    Michael West                     Lyons

Alternates                                                         Alternates

1.Felicai Wolff                   Bat                        1. George Millet Eastridge

2. LaVonne Barfield          Wilson                  2. Grant Garbach              Mendon

 

GIRLS POLE VAULT – STARTING TIME – 10:30  STARTING HEIGHT – 7’ 6”

Andrea Crye                        Livonia                 Abby Husk                           Midlakes

Amanda Coakley  Livonia                 Julie Maier                          Athena

Whitney Dupra                   Brock                    Stacey Van Ooyen              New

Becky Sillick                      CC                         Katie Reiss                         Fair

Amelia Stein                       Vic                        Heather Damick                 New

Alternates

1.  Emma Tang                   Pen                       2. Shannon Parker            Web

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 3 – 12:00 – 4:00 – Hobart/ William Smith

 

GIRLS HIGH JUMP                                     BOYS HIGH JUMP

STARTING HEIGHT  4’ 10”                           STARTING HEIGHT – 5’ 8”

Jenny Orbaker                     Williamson          Dennis Jemison                  Ed

Tara Phouthavongsa            Brock                    Harry Hicks                        Arc

McKenzie Colt                   Arc                        Haze McClary                     Men

Kim DePrez                        Fair                       Tyrone Brown                     East

Liz Varland                          Bat                        Luke Shafer                         McQ

Jill Cain                               Vic                        Dominik Szpryka Eastridge

Faith Melson                       Ed                          Chris Hart                           Spen

Kim Bell                             Arc                        Reagan Rafferty                  Vic

Allison Hill                         Holley                  Matt Steger                         Web

                                                                           Shawn Richman                  Williamson

Alternates – 3 tied, so unless 2 drop,           Alternates

No replacements                               1. Andy Straub                   Men

                                                                           2. Brandon Noland           East

SHOT PUT                                                       SHOT PUT

Lindsay Maleski                 Aq                         Jake Hamlin                        Bro

Leanne Caster                     Northstar              Chris Taylor                        Ed

Joyce Taylor                       East                       Dennis Murray                    Aq

Karly Suk                            CC                         Matt Carpenter                   Fair

Rachel Grawn                     Bro                        Justin Contestable              Gates

Kate Adams                         RJ                          Jason Colson                      ED

Maria Hernandez Eastridge              Eric VanCaeseele               RJ

Carrie Hamilton                 Eastridge              Dale Baker                          Pal Mac

Emily Taylor                       NRW                    David Cox                           Ed

Caitlin Eliaszewskyj           Spen                      Chinedu Uche                     East

Thiese Schisler                   Bri                         John Fallone                       Oly

Nicole Ross                        Bro                        Criag Spade                         Bro

Alternates                                                         Alternates

1.Allison Hill                      Hol                        1. Joe Herne                       Vic

2. Jenny Buckley Pal Mac 2. Tim Nanry                      CC

 

BOYS POLE VAULT – EVENT WILL START AT 12:45, STARTING HEIGHT – 11’0”

Travis Buttaccio                 Mid                       Chad Cinqueguana              New

Todd Ford                            Bro                        Mark Sindoni                      Ath

Mike Reynolds                   Fair                       Steve Starowicz                  Men

Chris Brhel                         Gates                    Kris Young                          Williamson

Andrew Park                       Fair                       Joe Pray                              Williamson

Ryan Van Halle                   New                      Alt:  Kevin Ryan Liv

 

GIRLS 3000M – ALL ENTRIES ARE ACCEPTED

 

BOYS’ 3200M RUN –

Andy Wigton                       Ath                        Jason Schultz                      Pen

Jeff Eggleston                    Arc                        Teddy Quinn                        RH

Nate Lowe                           Spen                      Leo Smith                           ER

Taylor Delhugen  Will                      Tom Scahill                         Will

Kyle Heath                          Vic                        Bill Smith                            ER

Tyler Moore                       Pen                        Brian McMullen                 Bat

David Hryvniak                   Aq                         Josh Leibert                        Gates

Rob Bloomer                      Oly                        Dan hargrave                       Dans

Alt:  Cassidy Kyler            Oly

 

GIRLS 55M DASH

Linda Williams    ED,         Lisa Malone – Eastridge, Jillian Biggs – Ath,              Sheila Menz – Web

Emma Collins      Bro         Emily Bush – Pal Mac,      Cassandra Bryan – Aq,       Lisa Griffith – SOTA

Kerriann Chambers SOTA Krista Patterson – Wil      Tiffany Bundy – Bat,          Tiffany Aaron – Wil

Britney Falcon  Vic            Sikeyia Thompkins – Ed    Kela Jackson – Wil            Abby Willson – Vic

Alt: Lachandra Rumpf – Ed, 2. Keri McDonald – Liv

 

 

 

BOYS 55M DASH

Tim Nanry – CC                 Arel Gordon – Aq               Dominick Coker – Eastr    Tom Laverde – Horn

John Wright – Ed               Lawrence Guilford – Ed    Bryan Zemaitis – Spen       Pat Fricke – Fair

Chris Gettings – Oly          Chad Colquitt – Wil           Eddie Pattendorf – Web    Mark Ferraro – Web

Jason Gallo – Eastr            Kevin Defelice – Bat         Kenney Hopkins – SOTA  Jose Tejada – East

Alternates:  1. Sydl\ale Dukes – SOTA, 2. Ryan William – Pal Mac

 

GIRLS 1000M RUN

Gabby Malone – Arc          Becky George = Oly          Angie Washburn  - New     Jesse Wooten – RH

Christy Ecklund   Gates     Megan Hurley – Pen          Becca Steanrs – Bri           Adrienne Barnhart – Bro

Jennie Donofrio – Pen      Anna Shih – HAC               Brittany Burgess – New     Amber Sanders – Bat

Vanessa Love-McCarthy – Pen Emily Howland – Fair Liz Cufari – Suth              Fara Hegarty – Hor

Alt: 1. Emily Beatty Hol, 2. Susan Beatty – Hol

 

BOYS 1000M RUN

Arash Rivazfar – Bro          Jon Holtz – RJ                    Kerry O’Connor – Horn    Kyle McClinton – Mar

Devon Smith – Horn          Andy Leonard – CC            Luke Luft – Liv                   Brian D’Angelo – Bat

Colin Lawrence – RC        Mike Tarantino – Pen        Brian Suhr – Vic                 Jerome Evans – Oly

Tim Katlic – Pen                Ed McCartney – Horn        Chris Popovici – Suth        Billy Burke – Fair

Alt: 1. Steve Overacker – Fair, 2. Aaron Session – Wil

 

GIRLS 1500M RACEWALK

Mellisa Meriam – CC        Sarah Hull – Bro                 Anna Duhuthel – BB          Christie Finke – Fair

Maren Dickens – Fair        Kaitlyn Sennett – Bri         Andrea Foster – Pen          Rachel Gandell – Fair

Laura Meyer – Fair            Stephanie Zieno – Fair       Charissa Shirk – Bat          

Christine Tagliaferri – Pen ( Nationals)   Alternates: 1. Joana Volpato – Bat,  2. Amie Graf – New

 

GIRLS 600M RUN

Kristi O’Brien – RJ            Katie Elliot – Pen              Zalika Gomes – Wil           Charity McCray – WayCo

Shauna Ormon – Wil          Theresa Kilger – Ath          Patrice Coney – Lyons      Jennie Donofrio – Pen

Mary Stoughton – Bro       Robin Hayes – Dans           Megan Rosensteel – Web Megan Hurley – Pen

Jenna Enwright – RC          Lauren Paffendorf – Web  Stevie Welch – RH            Elcee Lemar – Horn

Alternates: 1. Becky George – Oly, 2. Laurie Urban – New

 

BOYS 600M RUN

Andy Cadregari – Spen      Dan McComisky – Horn   Bryan Reilly – Fair             Tim Braley – RC

Dean Ganskop – Williamson Craig Dolecki – Mar     Shawn Graves – Liv            Chris Clark – Web

Chris Trottier – Web         Chris Popovici – Suth        Joe Wetzel – Aq                 Tony Moscaret – McQ

John Lux – Web                 Mike Siracusa – Bro          Brian Suhr – Vic                 Rob White – Gates

Alternates: 1. Brandon Ayer – Horn, 2. Aaron Session – Wilson

 

GIRLS’ 300M DASH – ALL ENTRIES ARE ACCEPTED

 

BOYS’ 300M DASH –

Ryan Brennan – Aq             Jerome Evans – Oly           Chad Colquitt – Wil           Isaac Wheeler – NRW

Tom Hainsworth – Suth     Kenney Hopkins – SOTA    Chris Juszkiewicz – Gates              Nick Kulp – Brock

John Dupra  - Vic               Tracy DeWitt – Gates        Pat Fricke – Fair                 Jerod Cotton – Lyons

Mike Ellit – Pal Mac         Sydale Dukes – SOTA        Tom LaVerde – Hor n        Arel Gordon – Aq

Alternates: 1. Ryan Williams – Pal Mac, 2. Randy McCarthy – RC

 

BOYS’ 55M HURDLES

Marcus Williams – East    Drew Johnson – Brock      Roy Richards – Ed             Kris Young – Will

Jimmy Sorel – Brock         John Brennan – Aq             Andrew Poreda – Men       Reggie Rucker – Ed

Ryan Brennan – Aq             Pat Tindal – Ed                   Darryl Marshall – Oly        Terrell Gissendannor – Ed

Chris Hollowell – Horn     Mike Thrall – Oly               Joe Finley – Oly                 Brian Cox – Fair

Alternates: 1. George Miller – Eastridge,  2. Trevor Bradley – Pal Mac

 

GIRLS 55M HURDLES

Celestine Coney – Lyons   Kim DePrez – Fair            Lindsay Heizyk – Aq          Junace Byfield – Ath

Emily Craig – Pen              Maggie Clifford – Pen       Nicky Thomas – Oly          Brittany Fucci – Horn

Jessica Grass – Mar           Kate Adams – RJ Yolanda Utter – Gates       Stephanie “Conway – Bat

Ashley Mills – Eastridge   Allison Hill – Holley         Tiffany Bundy – Bat           Liz Hiler – Vic

Alternates: 1. Anna Dupre – Brock, 2. Snehata Karki – Pen

 

GIRLS 1500M RUN – ALL ENTRIES ARE ACCEPTED

 

BOYS 1600M RUN –

Brian Smith          ER          Andy Leonard – CC            Adam Streb – Brock           Tim Faubert – RH

Colin Lawrence – RC        David Hryvniak – Aq          Jim McNamara – Web       David Ingalls – Men

Mike Tarantino – Pen        Luke Luft – Liv                   Tim Katlic – Pen                Peter Katlic – Pen

Bill Smith – ER                  Brad Elliot – Gates            Rob Bloomer – Oly           Cassidy Kyler – Oly

Alternates: Scott Lazarony – Batavia  2. Brian McMullen – Bat

 

GIRLS 4 X 800M RELAY – ALL ENTRIES ARE ACCEPTED

 

BOYS 4 X 800M RELAY – ALL ENTRIES ARE ACCEPTED

 

GIRLS 4 X 400M RELAY –

Gates Chili                          Victor                   Byron Bergen                     Webster

Brighton                              Penfield                Fairport                               Rush Henrietta

Alternates: 1. Batavia, 2. Holley

 

BOYS 4 X 400M RELAY – ALL ENTRIES ARE ACCEPTED

 

GIRLS 4 X 200M RELAY –

Webster                Victor                                  Fairport                Edison

Wilson                                 Palmyra Macedon              Aquinas  Sutherland

Alternates: 1. Arcadia   2. East

 

BOYS 4 X 200M RELAY

East                                      Aquinas                 Brockport             Wilson

Mendon                Hornell                                Fairport                Edison

Alternates:  1. Webster     2. Palmyra Macedon

 

Coaches, - You may scratch an athlete  if you contact Dave Hennessey by 9:00 p.m. on Tuesday, Feb. 26.

  After that time and date, if you scratch an athlete, he/she is scratched from the meet.

This list will be updated regularly, the final listing of qualifiers will be available Wednesday morning.

 

Also, remember:
A Sectional Champion receives an automatic bid into the meet if he/ she wishes to do that event.

  Therefore, some athletes qualified ahead of other athletes because they are class champions