SECTION V RESULTS FOR CLASS B BOYS & GIRLS
UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER  
2/23/2002
PLACE GIRLS 3000 METERS RESULTS
1 MARGARET VANBRUNT SUTHERLAND 11:25.5
2 ALANA VAN ALLEN BRIGHTON 11:47.2
3 CASSIE PHILLIPS BATAVIA 11:50.3
4 MARIA OBERST AQUINAS 11:53.3
5 ALLISON FRELINGER SUTHERLAND 12:01.7
6 LAURA IAFRATI AQUINAS 12:03.3
GIRLS 1000 METERS
1 ANGIE WASHBURN NEWARK 03:14.8
2 BECCA STERNS BRIGHTON 03:20.2
3 SARA KLUG VICTOR 03:25.1
4 ASHLEY RYAN VICTOR 03:25.6
5 BRITANY BURGESS NEWARK 03:26.7
6 AMBER SANDERS BATAVIA 03:29.4
GIRLS 1500M RACEWALK
1 KAITLYN SENNETT BRIGHTON 08:23.6
2 CHARISSA SHIRK BATAVIA 08:27.9
3 JEANA VOLPATO BATAVIA 08:37.1
4 AMIE GRAF NEWARK 08:45.4
5 ERIN SULYMA EASTRIDGE 08:56.9
6 CAITLIN CAMPBELL BATAVIA 09:14.5
GIRLS 45 METERS
1 KELA JACKSON WILSON 6.0
2 ABBY WILSON VICTOR 6.4
3 TIFFAY AARON WILSON 6.5
4 KRISTA PATTERSON WILSON 6.4
5 TIFFANY BUNDY BATAVIA 6.3
6 LISA MALONE EASTRIDGE 6.4
GIRLS 600 METERS
1 MAYA SHERMER BRIGHTON 01:44.4
2 NICOLE RICHARDS BRIGHTON 01:48.4
3 SARA KLUG VICTOR 01:53.3
4 ZAKIKA GOMES WILSON 01:53.7
5 SHANA ORMON WILSON 01:53.8
6 LACIE URBAN NEWARK 01:53.8
1500 METERS
1 ANGIE WASHBURN NEWARK 04:58.2
2 LIZ CUFARI SUTHERLAND 05:01.1
3 BECCA STERNS BRIGHTON 05:17.5
4 BETHANY BROWN BATAVIA 05:23.8
5 RACHEAL ANDERSON VICTOR 05:24.8
6 LAURA IAFRATI AQUINAS 05:26.1
GIRLS 40 M HURDLES
1 STEPHANIE CONWAY BATAVIA 6.6
2 LINDSAY HEIZYK AQUINAS 6.7
3 ASHLY MILLS EASTRIDGE 6.7
4 PATRICE KURNATH SUTHERLAND 7
5 TIFFANY BUNDY BATAVIA 6.6
6 LIZ HILER VICTOR 6.8
GIRLS 300 METERS
1 MAYA SHERMER BRIGHTON 41.2
2 KELA JACKSON WILSON 43.1
3 CASSANDRA BRYAN AQUINAS 44.4
4 LIZ CURTIS VICTOR 45.9
5 AMANDA FREDERICK VICTOR 46.9
6 TAKIA PATTON WILSON 46.9
GIRLS 3200M RELAY
1 NEWARK 10:40.4
2 VICTOR 10:54.2
3 PITTSFORD SUTHERLAND 10:58.6
4 BATAVIA 11:08.O
5 BRIGHTON 11:21.8
6 AQUINAS 11:30.4
GIRLS 1600M RELAY
1 VICTOR 04:27.3
2 BRIGHTON 04:33.1
3 BATAVIA 04:42.7
4 WILSON 04:50.7
5 AQUINAS 05:02.3
6 OLYMPIA 05:08.1
GIRLS 4 X 207M RELAY
1 BRIGHTON 01:58.1
2 WILSON 02:01.7
3 VICTOR 02:02.4
4 PITTSFORD SUTHERLAND 02:04.6
5 EASTRIDGE 02:06.4
6 NEWARK 02:07.2
FIELD
GIRLS LONG JUMP
1 STEPHANIE CONWAY BATAVIA 17' 2 3/4"
2 KELA JACKSON WILSON 17' 2"
3 JILL CAIN VICTOR 16' 6 1/2"
4 CASSANDRA BRYAN AQUINAS 16' 1 1/2"
5 LINDSAY HEIZYK AQUINAS 15' 9 3/4"
6 LIZ VARLAND BATAVIA 15' 9 1/2"
GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP
1 BRITNEY FALCON VICTOR 34' 6 1/4"
2 LIZ VARLAND BATAVIA 33' 10"
3 AILEEN TSAO BRIGHTON 33 3 1/4"
4 FELICIA WOLFF BATAVIA 31' 10"
5 LAVENNZ BARFIELD WILSON 31' 4 1/2"
6 ALISSA STAMM BRIGHTON 30' 9 "
GIRLS SHOT PUT
1 LINDSAY MALESKI AQUINAS 34' 1"
2 THRESE SCHISLER BRIGHTON 32' 9 1/4"
3 LIA BOLAND BRIGHTON 31' 2 1/2"
4 MARIA HERNANDEZ EASTRIDGE 30' 1/4"
5 SARA BURKE AQUINAS 28' 8 1/2"
6 MARY VOSBURGH MENDON 27' 1/4"
GIRLS HIGH JUMP
1 LIZ VARLAND BATAVIA 5' 5"
2 JILL CAIN VICTOR 5' 4"
3 SHAUNA CURRAN WILSON 4' 10"
4 LESLIE RUSTER SUTHERLAND 4' 8"
5 LIZ HILER VICTOR 4' 8"
6 CHARISSA SHICK BATAVIA 4' 6"
GIRLS POLE VAULT
1 HEATHER DAMIEK NEWARK 9' 0"
2 ALEX HINCKLEY NEWARK 9' 0"
3 STACY VAN OOYAN NEWARK 7' 6"
4 NICOLE THOMPSON AQUINAS 7' 0"
5 KATIE MCEVOY BATAVIA 7' 0"
6 GEORGIA DREW MENDON 6' 6"
MVP
MAYA SHERMER BRIGHTON
GIRLS TEAM SCORES POINTS
1 BRIGHTON 101 champs
2 BATAVIA 86
3 VICTOR 82.5
4 WILSON 63
5 NEWARK 62.5
6 AQUINAS 45
7 PITTSFORD SUTHERLAND 38
8 EASTRIDGE 15
9 PITTSFORD MENDON 2
10 GREECE OLYMPIA 1
MARSHALL 0
FRANKLIN 0
BOYS 3200 METERS RESULTS
1 DAVID HRYVNIAK AQUINAS 09:58.8
2 KYLE HEATH VICTOR 10:05.2
3 BRIAN MCMULLEN BATAVIA 11:04
4 NOAH LUSHINGTON BRIGHTON 11:06
5 CASSIDY KYLER OLYMPIA 11:23.6
6 NICK BESTINE BATAVIA 11:23.7
BOYS 1000 METERS
1 CHRIS POPOVICI SUTHERLAND 02:42.3
2 BRIAN D'ANGELO BATAVIA 02:42.9
3 DAVID HRYVNIAK AQUINAS 02:44.3
4 JEROME EVANS OLYMPIA 02:47.4
5 BEN SYNDER BRIGHTON 02:48.1
6 AARON SESSION WILSON 02:49.6
BOYS 45 METERS
1 JASON GALLO EASTRIDGE 5.5
2 ODITA OBEKA MARSHALL 5.5
3 TOM HAINSWORTH SUTHERLAND 5.5
4 CRAIG LOPRIESTI AQUINAS 5.8
5 JARRED JENKINS WILSON 5.6
6 ERIC FRANKLIN WILSON 5.7
BOYS 600 METERS
1 JOE WETZEL AQUINAS 01:32.2
2 TONY MOSCARET MCQUAID 01:32.2
3 JASON O' MARA AQUINAS 01:34.5
4 AARON SESSION WILSON 01:35.2
5 DAN O'CONNELL NEWARK 01:35.8
6 CHRIS SCHWARTZ AQUINAS 01:36.6
1600 METERS
1 DAVID HRYVNIAK AQUINAS 04:56.1
2 SCOTT LAZAVONY BATAVIA 05:09.2
3 CASSIDY KYLER OLYMPIA 05:13.5
4 NICK GREEN WILSON 05:22.3
5 BRET CUMBO AQUINAS 05:28.1
BOYS 40 M HURDLES
1 JOHN BRENNAN AQUINAS 6.0
2 ANDREW PAREDA MENDON 6.0
3 RYAN BRENNAN AQUINAS 6.1
4 DARRYL MARSHALL OLYMPIA 6.2
5 GEORGE MILLET EASTRIDGE 6.2
5 MIKE THRALL OLYMPIA 6.3
BOYS 300 METERS
1 CHAD COLQUITT WILSON 38.3
2 TOM HAINSWORTH SUTHERLAND 38.4
3 RYAN BRENNAN AQUINAS 39.1
4 JEROME EVANS OLYMPIA 39.6
5 DERCK FRENCH WILSON 39.8
5 TONY MASCARET MCQUAID 39.8
BOYS 3200M RELAY
1 PITTSFORD SUTHERLAND 09:02.5
2 BRIGHTON 09:10.5
3 BATAVIA 09:34.2
4 AQUINAS 09:37.1
5 WILSON 09:49.7
6 MCQUAID 10:07.7
BOYS 1600M RELAY
1 BATAVIA 03:47.9
2 AQUINAS 03:49.8
3 PITTSFORD MENDON 03:50.9
4 OLYMPIA 03:58.3
5 BRIGHTON 03:58.3
6 MCQUAID 04:11.8
BOYS 4 X 207M RELAY
1 VICTOR 01:50.6
2 WILSON 01:50.9
3 AQUINAS 01:50.9
4 MARSHALL 01:51.2
5 PITTSFORD MENDON 01:51.5
6 BATAVIA 01:53.2
EVENTS
  BOYS LONG JUMP
1 JARREL JENKINS WILSON 20' 5"
2 JOHN BRENNAN AQUINAS 20' 3 1/4"
3 DEREK FRENCH WILSON 19' 9 3/4"
4 MIKE GRAZUL VICTOR 19' 4 1/2"
5 GRANT GARBACH MENDON 19' 4 1/2"
6 CHRIS GETTINGS OLYMPIA 19' 1 3/4"
BOYS TRIPLE JUMP
1 DEREK FRENCH WILSON 40' 8 1/2"
2 GRANT GARBACH MENDON 40' 3 3/4"
3 JARREL JENKINS WILSON 40' 0"
4 ERIC FRANKLIN WILSON 39' 4"
5 GEORGE MILLET EASTRIDGE 39' 1/2"
6 PAT FIDUCCIA MCQUAID 39' 1/4"
BOYS SHOT PUT
1 JOHN FALLONE OLYMPIA 49' 7"
2 DENNIS MURRAY AQUINAS 47' 5 1/4"
3 JOE HERNE VICTOR 43' 6"
4 ROBERT MARSALA AQUINAS 40' 9"
5 JASON VAN HALLE NEWARK 40' 7"
6 GRANT GARBACH MENDON 40' 6"
BOYS HIGH JUMP
1 HAZE MCLAREY MENDON 6' 2"
2 REAGAN RAFFERTY VICTOR 6' 0"
3 ANDY STRAUB MENDON 6' 0"
3 LUKE SHAFER MCQUAID 6' 0"
5 DOMINICK SZPRYKA EASTRIDGE 6' 0"
6 SHAWN BRAZAS AQUINAS 5' 4"
BOYS POLE VAULT
1 RYAN VAN HALLE NEWARK 13' 0"
2 STEVE STAROWICZ MENDON 11' 0"
3 CHAD CINQUEGRANA NEWARK 10' 6"
4 JOE WETZEL AQUINAS 9' 6"
5 JOSH KEEGAN AQUINAS 9' 6"
6 KEVIN ZAKIELARZ AQUINAS 8' 6"
MVP
DAVID HRYVNIAK AQUINAS
BOYS TEAM SCORES POINTS
1 AQUINAS 117 champs
2 WILSON 69.5
3 PITTSFORD MENDON 50
4 BATAVIA 40
5 GREECE OLYMPIA 36
6 VICTOR 36
7 PITTSFORD SUTHERLAND 34
8 NEWARK 20
9 MCQUAID 17.5
10 BRIGHTON 16
11 EASTRIDGE 16
12 MARSHALL 12
FRANKLIN 0