Edison's Gerald qualifies for states with three wins

Democrat and Chronicle (March 5, 2001)

Julius Gerald of Edison captured three events Saturday at the Section V Meet of Champions at Hobart & William Smith Colleges.

Gerald won the 55 hurdles in 7.71 seconds and was on the winning 800- and 1,600-meter relay teams. He qualified for the state meet in all three events.

Courtney Braun of Penfield also qualified in three events, winning the 600 run in 1:37.68. She was also on the winning 1,600 and 3,200 relay teams. Braun finished second in the 600 at states last year and the Penfield 3,200 relay team finished fourth.

Hilton's Matt Cushman, who set a Section V record with a jump of 6-feet, 1014-inches on Feb. 17th, won the high jump with a leap of 6-8 to qualify for states. Cushman finished sixth in the high jump at states last season.

Tracy DeWitt of Gates Chili won the 600 run in 1:24.69 and was on the winning 3,200 relay team to qualify for states in both events.

Lyons' Celestine Coney won the girls 55-meter hurdles in 8.89 seconds and jumped 35-834 to win the triple jump.

Coney qualified for the state championships for the first time in each event.

BOYS

55 meter dash: 1. Emeka Uche (East) 6.54*, 2. Arel Gordon (Aquinas) 6.55*, 3. Walter Davis (Franklin) 6.62*; 300: 1. Ryan Ellis (Penfield) 36.09*, 2. Walter Davis (Frank) 36.14*, 3. Pat Fricke (Fairport) 36.74*; 600: 1. Tracy DeWitt (Gates Chili) 1:24.69*, 2. John Lux (Webster) 1:26.51*, 3. Andy Cadegari (Spencerport) 1:26.64*.

1,000: 1. Mike Mellas (Aqu) 2:36.94*, 2. Luke Luft (Livonia) 2:37.94*, 3. Matt Siciliano (Bro) 2:37.99*; 1,600: 1. Josh Wooten (Rush-Henrietta) 4:29.08*, 2. Shawn Calabrese (Spen) 4:34.63*, 3. Steve Strelick (Ath) 4:35.19*; 3,200: 1. Jesse Contrario (New) 9:34.02*, 2. Andy Wigton (Ath) 9:37.73*, 3. Steve Rosinski (Ath) 10:10.08.

55 meter high hurdles: 1. Julius Gerald (Edi) 7.71*, 2. Roy Richards (Edi) 8.00*, 3. James Wilson (Edi) 8.11; 800 meter relay: 1. Edison (John Wright, Jason COlson, Julius Gerald, George Wilson) 1:35.65*, 2. Aquinas 1:38.41, 3. Webster 1:38.88; 1.600 relay: 1. Edison (Pat Tindal, Jason Colson, Julius Gerald, George Wilson) 3:29.25*, 2. East 3:29.42, 3. Gates 3:44.61; 3,200 relay: 1. Gates Chili (David Bateman, Chris Marsh, Tracy DeWitt, Adam McQueen) 8:18.54, 2. Athena 8:25.57, 3. Brockport 8:31.26.

High jump: 1. Matt Cushman (Hilton) 6'8''*, 2. Chris Hart (Spen) 6'4''*, 3. Luke Shafer (McQ) 6'2''*; Pole vault: 1. Pete Reynolds (Fair) 14'3''*, 2. Andy Fetzner (Greece Arcadia) 12'0''*, 3. Mike Reynolds (Fair) 12'0''; Shot put: 1. Nick Maiorino (Pen) 47'4''*, 2. Craig Spade (Bro) 46'8''*, 3. Mike Taylor (East) 46'6''.

Long jump: 1. Roy Richards (Edi) 22'2.75''*, 2. Brandon Barnes (East) 21'1''*, 3. Charles Bigham (East) 21'0''*; Triple jump: 1. BuAhmed Wright (Edi) 44'5.75''*, 2. Charles Bigham (East) 44'5''*, 3. Reggie Rucker (Edi) 44'0.25''.

GIRLS

55 meter dash: 1. Charisse Everett (Edi) 7.28*, 2. Kela Jackson (Wils) 7.33*, 3. Christina DeWitt (Gates) 7.54*; 300: 1. Christina DeWitt (Gates) 40.75*, 2. Sheena Davidson (Edi) 40.76*, 3. Kela Jackson (Wils) 44.43*; 600: 1. Courtney Braun (Pen) 1:37.68*, 2. Katie Elliott (Pen) 1:39.04*, 3. Emily Howland (Fair) 1:39.40*.

1,000: 1. Kristen Coon (Web) 3:04.57*, 2. Angie Washburn (New) 3:05.46*, 3. Sumiyya Hunter (Bat) 3:07.76*; 1,500: 1. Vanessa Love-McCarthy (Pen) 4:57.06*, 2. Kristen Coon (Web) 5:01.74*, 3. Christy Ecklund (Gates) 5:03.04*; 3,000: 1. Veronica Gobeyn (Will) 10:23.35*, 2. Kim Cipura (Hilt) 10:54.39*, 3. Shannon Griggs (Hilt) 10:59.53.

55 meter high hurdles: 1. Celestine Coney (Lyons) 8.89*, 2. Sarah Hite (Avon) 9.16*, 3. Lindsay Heiyzk (Aqu) 9.44; 800 meter relay: 1. Victor (Jill Mastrella, Liz Hiler, Abby Willson, Cora Brien) 1:53.00*, 2. Brockport 1:53.94, 3. East 1:54.73; 1,600 relay: 1. Penfield (Emily Allen, Katie Elliot, Megan Hurley, Courtney Braun) 4:14.52*, 2. Brockport 4:15.93, 3. Brighton 4:19.60; 3,200 relay: 1. Penfield (Bridget Coon, Courtney Braun, Jennifer Donofrio, Vanessa Love-McCarthy) 9:47.98*, 2. Fairport 10:09.87, 3. Newark 10:14.35.

High jump: 1. Jill Cain (Vic) 5'3''*, 2. Faith Melson (Edi) 5'1''*, 3. Jessica Jurado (Web) 5'0'', 3. Kim DePrez (Fair) 5'0''; Pole vault: 1. Robyn Mroz (Byron-Bergen) 10'0''*, 2. Jaclyn Schifino (Suth) 9'6''*, 3. Whitney Dupra (Bro) 9'6''; Shot put: 1. Shanon Fiandach (Vic) 36'4.25''*, 2. Leanne Caster (Northstar) 33'3.50''*, 3. Neadria Henderson (Edi) 33'0.25''

Long jump: 1. Kristina Mattice (Bat) 17'2.50''*, 2. Junace Byfield (Ath) 16'11.50''*, 3. Steph Conway (Bat) 16'10.75''; Triple jump: 1. Celestine Coney (Lyons) 35'8.75''*, 2. Tara Phonthavongsa (Bro) 35'6.25'', 3. Cora Brien (Vic) 35'1,75''; 1,500 meter race walk: 1. Jennifer Gardner (New) 7:41.73*, 2. Kaitlyn Sennett (Bri) 7:53.85*, 3. Christine Tagliaferri (Pen) 7:54.00.

* Qualified for state championships