Photos/Results  - 15th Annual Newark Spring Break-Out
 ... April 17, 2002 (Newark High School, Newark NY) ... very warm (80s and sunny)

[Back to Track 2002 Page] [Back to Results Page] [Back to TullyRunners Home Page]

[Jump to Boys Results]

 

 Girls 100 Meter Dash

Kela Jackson (Wilson) winning her semi-final in 11.9 ... she won her trials in 11.8 and the finals in 11.9 (and won the 200m dash and won the long jump) ... Wilson is a magnet school in Rochester

 
      
  GIRLS 100 Meter Dash
 
  1 - Kela Jackson        Wilson        11.9
  2 - Linda Williams      Edison        12.4
  3 - Emma Collins        Brockport     12.5
  4 - Sekeyia Thompson    Edison        12.9
  5 - Cassandra Byran     Aquinas       13.0
  6 - Tiffany Aaron       Wilson        13.4

 

 Girls 200 Meter Dash

 
 
  GIRLS 200 Meter Dash
 
  1 - Kela Jackson        Wilson         25.7
  2 - Quante Harris       Edison         26.6
  3 - Linda Williams      Edison         26.7
  4 - Emma Collins        Brockport      27.1
  5 - Cassandra Byran     Aquinas        27.4
  6 - tie
      

 

 Girls 400 Meter Dash

Quante Harris (Edison) winning the 400m Dash ... Jess Portmess (Tully, lane 2) was 5th

 
    
  GIRLS 400 Meter Dash
 
  1 - Quante Harris       Edison           62.3
  2 - McHughes            Irondq           62.9
  3 - Cunningham          Wilson           63.0
  4 - Merced              Marc Whitman     64.9
  5 - Jessica Portmess    Tully            65.5
  6 - Budd                Wilson           65.7
  6 - Gary                Wayne            65.7

 

 Girls 800 Meter Run

  GIRLS 800 Meter Run
 
  1 - Abbey Istevan       Fairport        2:31.8
  2 - Meghan Pessig       Victor          2:32.0
  3 - Caitlin Reed        Tully           2:42.6
  4 - Katie Sick          Irondequoit     2:44.1 (heat #1)
  5 - Laura Richardson    Penfield        2:44.5
  6 - Lauren Silvernail   Tully           2:46.4
  7 - Takeyah Butler      Wilson          2:47.6
 
  Lead Split:  400m (74.3)
      

 

 Girls 1500 Meter Run

Vanessa Love McCarthy (Penfield) ran an excellent 1500m (4:55) during the hottest part of the day (high 80s) ... Vanessa had a 23 second lead at 800m ... she is a sophomore and an excellent cross country runner (top runner on Penfield's team that finished 2nd at States, Class A)

 
 
  GIRLS 1500 Meter Run
 
  1 - Vanessa Love McCarthy     Penfield        4:55.0
  2 - Mary Stolighton           Brockport       5:26.0
  3 - Claire Eshenhour          Waterloo        5:26.9
  4 - Lauren Feremani           Fairport        5:31.7
  5 - Megan Anderson            Fairport        5:34.4
  6 - Jenna Sime                Brockport       5:35.8
 
  Lead Splits:  400m (72.4), 800m (2:30.6), 1200m (3:54.3)
    

 

 Girls 3000 Meter Run

  GIRLS 3000 Meter Run
 
  1 - Brittany Burgess          Newark         11:36.3
  2 - Eberhardt                 Mercy          11:41.7
  3 - Angie Washburn            Newark         11:44.7
  4 - Jessica Burnett           Irondequoit    11:50.5
  5 - Metcalf                   Marion         12:31.1
 
  Lead Splits:  400m (1:28), 800m (3:02.8), 1200m (4:36)
               1500m (5:45), 1600m (6:09)
      

 

 Girls 100 Meter High Hurdles

Celestine Coney (Lyons) wins the hurdles and looks to see where the competition is ... Jessica Kinne (Tully, lane 2) finished 4th (Jess ran 16.9 in the semi-finals)

 
 
  GIRLS 100 Meter Hurdles
 
  1 - Celestine Coney           Lyons           15.2
  2 - Lindsay Heizyk            Aquinas         16.2
  3 - Liz Hiler                 Victor          16.5
  4 - Jessica Kinne             Tully           17.2
  5 - Emily Craig               Penfield        17.6
      

 Girls 400 Meter High Hurdles

Celestine Coney (Lyons) winning the 400m hurdles (she also won the 100m hurdles)

 
 
  GIRLS 400 Meter Hurdles
 
  1 - Celestine Coney           Lyons           68.3
  2 - S. Tompkins               Edison          70.7
  3 - Megan Housil              Webster         71.2
  4 - Sara Klug                 Victor          72.0
  5 - Kathryn Jones             Irondequoit     72.1
  6 - Christy Grey              Wayne           72.2
  7 - Lindsay Heizyk            Aquinas         72.5
  8 - Jessica Portmess          Tully           73.2
      

 

 Girls 3000 Meter Steeplechase

Margaret Howland (Fairport) and Vanessa Love McCarthy (Penfield) ... Vanessa took control and won comfortably (she also won the 1500 Meters)

Brianna Seeley (Tully) led the first lap of the race ...

 
 
  GIRLS 2000 Meter Steeplechase
 
  1 - Vanessa Love McCarthy     Penfield        8:02.1
  2 - Margaret Howland          Fairport        8:07.2
  3 - Anne Thompson             Addison         8:21.7
  4 - Jesse Rollins             Canist          8:23.8
  5 - Erika Eberhard            Mercy           8:24.0
  6 - Megan Housil              Webster         8:31.0
  7 - Monica Bhattachargee      Penfield        8:35.4
  8 - Brianna Seeley            Tully           8:35.6
    

 

 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

  GIRLS 4x800 Meter Relay
 
  1 - Irondequoit          11:02.4
  2 - Rush-Henrietta       11:07.8
  3 - Tully                11:18.0
       Laurie Fraser-2:41.2   Crystal Lasda-2:56.8
       Becca MacBlane-2:48.8  Sandi Ellis-2:49.6
  4 - Marion               11:21.9
  5 - Aquinas              12:08.3
      

 

 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

 
 
  GIRLS 4x400 Meter Relay
 
  1 - Lyons             4:12.5
  2 - Wilson            4:19.0
  3 - Penfield          4:23.7
  4 - Tully             4:29.2
       Jess Portmess-65.8    Emily Schmidt-68.9
       Caitlin Reed-67.7     Lauren Silvernail-66.9
      

 

 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

 
 
  GIRLS 4x100 Meter Relay
 
  1 - Edison         49.5
  2 - Wilson         50.5
  3 - Victor         53.2
  4 - CA             55.0
  5 - Webster        55.1
  6 - Solvay         55.9
      

 

 Girls Pole Vault

Brianna Seeley (Tully) barely missing a PR of 8-0 in the pole vault

  GIRLS Pole Vault
 
  1 - Andrea Crye        Livonia        9-0
  2 - Molly McBride      Mercy          8-6
  3 - Justine Zinter     CA             8-6
  4 - Brianna Seeley     Tully          7-6
  5 - Tory Gaess         Fairport       7-6
  6 - Trish Baxter       Williamson     7-6
      

 

 Girls High Jump

 
 
  GIRLS High Jump
 
  1 - Faith Melson       Edison         5-3
  2 - Sandy Shaw         Webster        5-2
  3 - Danielle McCray    Lyons          5-1
  4 - Amy Libby          Tully          4-8
  4 - Jen Jones          Brockport      4-8
  6 - Nia Cooper         Edison         4-8
      

 

 Girls Long Jump

  GIRLS Long Jump
 
  1 - Kela Jackson       Wilson         17-1 3/4
  2 - Emma Collins       Brockport      17-1 1/4
  3 - Desi Gibson        Edison         16-4 1/2
  4 - Danielle McCray    Lyons          16-3
  5 - Tara Phouttauong   Brockport      15-11 1/4
  6 - Britney Falcon     Victor         15-5
  7 - Jessica Kinne      Tully          15-2
  8 - Laurie Fraser      Tully          15-0 3/4

 

 Girls Triple Jump

  GIRLS Triple Jump
 
  1 - Celestine Coney    Lyons          35-11
  2 - Tara Phouttauong   Brockport      35-9
  3 - Desi Gibson        Edison         33-9
  4 - Britt Cunningham   Wilson         33-8 3/4
  5 - LaVonnz Barfiel    Wilson         33-4 1/4
  6 - Laurie Fraser      Tully          33-1 1/4
  7 - Lindsay Keizyk     Aquinas        32-0 1/2
  8 - Jessica Portmess   Tully          31-11
      

 

 Girls Shot Put

 
 
  GIRLS Shot Put
 
  1 - Keisha Wigent      Sodus           35-1
  2 - Jen Jones          Arkport         34-1
  3 - T. Collins         Newark          32-7
  4 - T. Parker          Newark          30-0
  5 - Bethany DeLouza    Penn Yan        28-7
  6 - Rachel Grivin      Brockport       27-8 1/2
      

 Girls Discus

  GIRLS Discus
 
  1 - T. Collins         Newark          108-7
  2 - Keisha Wigent      Sodus           106-0
  3 - T. Parker          Newark           91-1
  4 - Bethany DeLouza    Penn Yan         91-1
  5 - A. Orvek           Addison          86-7
  6 - H. Pope            Livonia          81-1
      

 

 Girls Pentathlon

Pentathlon 800 Meter Run ... Karla Hardy (Tully, 3rd overall) leads ... overall winner Kim DePrez is running third ... runner-up Dee Williams is on the far left-side of the photo

Cara Stafford (Tully) long jumping a PR of 14-5 1/4 in Pentathlon

 
 
  GIRLS Pentathlon
 
  1 - Kim DePrez         Fairport         2256
  2 - Dee Williams       Edison           2201
  3 - Karla Hardy        Tully            2157
       (18.3, 27-1, 13-5 1/2, 4-6, 2:48.2)
  4 - Cara Stafford      Tully            2015
       (18.7, 23-7 1/2, 14-5 1/4, 4-3, 2:50.4)
  5 - Snekata Karlai     Penfield         1868
  6 - Carolyn Vito       Irondequoit      1815
    

 

BOYS RESULTS

 Boys 100 Meter Dash

Chad Colquitt (Wilson) winning the 100m Final ...

 
 
  BOYS 100 Meter Dash
 
  1 - Chad Colquitt         Wilson          10.9
  2 - O'Beke                Marshall        11.1
  3 - Harlston              Webster         11.1
  4 - Richards              Edison          11.2
  5 - Rambo                 Rush-Henrietta  11.5
  6 - Alexander             Rush-Henrietta  11.5
      

 

 Boys 200 Meter Dash

 
 
  BOYS 200 Meter Dash
 
  1 - Fenney                CA              22.6
  2 - Wright Edison         Edison          23.1
  3 - Colquitt              Wilson          23.1
  4 - Pat Fricke            Fairport        23.1
  5 - Kairys                Geneva          24.0
  6 - Guilford              Edison          24.1
      

 

 Boys 400 Meter Dash

 
 
  BOYS 400 Meter Dash
 
  1 - Pat Fricke            Fairport        51.7
  2 - John Lux              Webster         52.3
  3 - McCadnay              Edison          54.4
  3 - Orig                  Marion          54.4
  5 - French                Wilson          54.9
  6 - Pennington            Marshall        55.0
    

 

 Boys 800 Meter Run

  BOYS 800 Meter Run
 
  1 - Mike Tarentino        Penfield        2:01.5
  2 - Luft                  Livonia         2:02.3
  3 - Lux                   Webster         2:05.1
  4 - Brian Suhs            Victor          2:06.0
  5 - John Abraham          Penn Yan        2:07.7
  6 - Pacitto               Wayne           2:10.2
      

 

 Boys 1600 Meter Run

 
 
  BOYS 1600 Meter Run
 
  1 - Mike Tarantino        Penfield        4:33.0
  2 - Chris Dragone         Mynderse        4:36.3
  3 - Luke Luft             Livonia         4:36.4
  4 - Adam Strib            Brockport       4:37.4
  5 - Eric Peskor           Wayne           4:38.1
  6 - Teddy Quinn           Rush-Henrietta  4:38.6
    

 

 Boys 3200 Meter Run

  BOYS 3000 Meter Run
 
  1 - Delhagen               Williamson       10:31.6
  2 - Schill                 Williamson       10:32.4
  3 - Treimble               Waterloo         10:37.9
  4 - Daubert                Rush-Hen         10:39.2
  5 - Karizrisky             Penn Yan         10:51.1
  6 - Marsmax                Addison          11:01.9
  
  Lead Splits: 800m (2:24.5), 1600m (5:04.4)
      

 

 Boys 110 Meter High Hurdles

Reggie Rucker (Edison) winning the hurdles final ... Reggie also won the 400 hurdles (55.5) ... and ran on the winning 4x100 relay ... and won the Triple Jump (47-4)

 
 
  BOYS 100 Meter Hurdles
 
  1 - Reggie Rucker        Edison          14.4
  2 - Jimmy Sorel          Brockport       15.2
  3 - Pat Tindal           Edison          15.5
  4 - Grobsmiter           Solvay          16.5
  5 - Johnson              Brockport       16.5
  6 - Young                Williamson      16.9
      

 Boys 400 Meter High Hurdles

 
 
  BOYS 400 Meter Hurdles
 
  1 - Reggie Rucker        Edison          55.5
  2 - Pat Tindal           Edison          59.0
  3 - Burke                McQuaid         60.0
  4 - Jimmy Sorel          Brockport       60.2
  5 - Sheaver              Webster         62.0
  6 - tie                                  62.4
      

 

 Boys 3000 Meter Steeplechase

 
 
  BOYS 3000 Meter Steeplechase
 
  1 - Dave Hryvniak             Aquinas        10:37.7
  2 - Scahill                   Williamson     11:11.3
  3 - MacDonald                 Addison        11:32.3
  4 - Herman                    Penn Yan       11:36.8
  5 - Coast                     McQuaid        11:47.0
  6 - Atkinson                  Addison        11:54.0
    

 

 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay

  BOYS 4x800 Meter Relay
 
  1 - Edison           8:41.8
  2 - Aquinas          8:44.5
  3 - Brockport        8:55.3
  4 - Rush-Hen         9:00.1
  5 - McQuaid          9:27.2
  6 - Livonia          9:38.4
      

 

 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

 
 
  BOYS 4x400 Meter Relay

   1 - Edison        3:33.8

 

 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

 
 
  BOYS 4x100 Meter Relay
 
  1 - Edison         43.3 (Wright, Rucker, Richards, Tindal)
  2 - Wilson         44.7 (Delgado, Jenkins, French, Colquitt)
  3 - CA             45.1
  4 - Sodus          46.1
  5 - Geneva         46.5
  6 - Webster        46.8
      

 

 Boys Pole Vault

Andrew Park (Fairport) clearing 15-4 (the second highest vault ever in Section 5) ... Andrew had one very close attempt at a new record of 15-8

  BOYS Pole Vault
 
  1 - Andrew Park         Fairport           15-4
  2 - Ryan Van Hiele      Newark             13-6
  3 - Chris Young         Williamson         13-6
  4 - Mike Reynolds       Fairport           12-6
  5 - tie                                    11-0
  6 - tie                                    11-0
      

 

 Boys High Jump

 
 
  BOYS High Jump
 
  1 - Luke Shafer         McQuaid            6-7
  2 - Dennis Jamison      Edison             6-6
  3 - Tony Harlston       Webster            6-2
  4 - Ira Smith           Lyons              5-10
  5 - Bahmed Wright       Edison             5-10
  5 - Byrnn Yoshida       Fairport           5-10
      

 

 Boys Long Jump

      
  BOYS Long Jump
 
  1 - Ray Richards        Edison             21-7 1/2
  2 - Tony Harlston       Webster            20-6 1/4
  3 - Michael West        Lyons              20-3 3/4
  4 - Justin Rambo        Rush-Hen           20-2
  5 - Kevin Fery          Brockport          19-9 3/4
  6 - Jarell Jenkins      Wilson             19-3 3/4
 

 

 Boys Triple Jump

      
  BOYS Triple Jump
 
  1 - Reggie Rucker       Edison             47-4
  2 - Bahmed Wright       Edison             45-7 1/4
  3 - Michael West        Lyons              42-0 1/4
  4 - Ira Smith           Lyons              41-4
  5 - Sorel               Brockport          39-4
  6 - Paige               Sodus              39-3 3/4
 

 

 Boys Shot Put

 
 
  BOYS Shot Put
 
  1 - Gerry Weirsinger    Webster            50-5 1/4
  2 - Josh Colvin         Mynderse           47-6
  3 - David Cox           Edison             43-5
  4 - Jake Hamlin         Brockport          41-5 1/4
  5 - Lonne Simmons       Solvay             40-10
  6 - Derek Pace          Penn Yan           38-9
      

 Boys Discus

  BOYS Discus
 
  1 - Bowerman            Victor             131-0
  2 - Brunner             Marcus Whitman     125-6
  3 - Colvin              Mynderse           124-11
  4 - Cox                 Edison             119-2
  5 - Pace                Penn Yan           119-0
  6 - Weirsinger          Webster            117-7
      

 

 Boys Pentathlon

 
 
  BOYS Pentathlon
 
  1 - Nate Smith          CA                2729
  2 - Mike Wahl           Solvay            2579
  3 - Jason Van Halle     Newark            2364
  4 - Ben Kahabka         Addison           2359
  5 - Brian Cox           Fairport          2302
  6 - Matt Crabb          Livonia           2073