NEWARK INVITATIONAL GIRLS RESULTS May 10, 2003 Weather: Mostly sunny & Warm

 

Event First Place Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Fifth Place Sixth Place

100m Dash Starr Warren (Ly) 12.5 Gilisa Currington (New) 13.0 Sandy Thorne (Sod) 13.3 Shanikay Salomn (Frank) 13.5 Jamie Kelly (Way) 13.5 Tasha Coney (Ly) 13.5

 

200m Dash Star Warren (Ly) 27.0 Gilisa Currington (New) 28.0 Laura Castor (NRW) 28.5 Hannah Fast (Will) 28.8 Kristin Barnoski (MW) 28.8 Brittany McCray (Ly) 28.8

 

400m Dash Tanesha West (New)59.8 Diane Snyder (NRW) 64.0 Lauren Dahl (Way) 65.4 Breanne Darby (Sod) 65.4 Jaki Hammond (Bl) 66.2 Alicia Schaumberg (Way) 66.8

 

800m Run Anna Shih (HAC) 2:23.8 Kim Law (New)2:29.1 Emma Shaffer (Myn) 2:31.2 Tanesha West (New) 2:35.2 Heidi Knapp (Sod) 2:38.5 Kate Priestly (Ly) 2:39.1

 

1500m Run Angie Washburn (New) 5:22.1 Tina Hunt (MW) 5:32.3 Ellen Muster (Mar) 5:33.9 Abbey Saxby (Way) 5:35.1 Katie LaManna (Way) 5:43.2 Jane Brown (Sod) 5:44.8

 

3000m Run Veronica Goebyn (Will) 11:16.5 Sonja Clark (Ly) 11:18.1 Ellen Muster (Mar) 11:19.1 Maggie Burgess (New) 11:21.1 Tina Hunt (MW) 11:30.2 Brittany Burgess (New) 12:09.5

 

100m Hurdles Patrice Coney (Ly) 14.9 Kara Reynolds (Way) 17.7 Angela Affronti (Way) 17.9 Amber Kirkey (New) 18.3 Rashawn Luckman (New) 18.5 Courtney Peters (Will) 18.5

 

400m Hurdles Patrice Coney (Ly) 64.7 Angela Affronti (Way) 74.3 Dee Roncone (MW) 75.7 Deanna Nortier (Mar) 76.8 Sarah Cromey (Sod) 77.4 LaTara Norris (Frank) 78.7

 

Steeplechase Lindsay Peck (Will) 8:20 Tina Hunt (Will) 8:29.1 Christina Sipple (Way) 8:36.8 Katie Graff (MW) 8:58.3 Alicia Scahill (Will) 9:07.0 Jenna Koty (Myn) 9:11.3

 

4 X 100 Relay Newark 52.0 Lyons 52.1 North Rose-Wolcott 54.6 Sodus 55.2 Whitman 57.9 Bloomfield 58.4

 

4 X 400 Relay Lyons 4:14.1 Newark 4:23.4 Wayne 4:32.5 North Rose-Wolcott 4:35.9 Sodus 4:36.6 Williamson 4:46.4

 

4 X 800 Relay Newark 10:39.0 Williamson 10:57.4 HAC 11:13.3 Lyons 11:21.3 Wayne 11:26.5 Sodus 11:36.8

 

High Jump Jenn Orbaker (Will) 53 Danielle McCray (Ly) 53 Liz Snyder (Mar) 48 Laura Seeley (Will) 46 Emma Shaffer (Myn) 44 Liesel Stoep (Ly) 44

 

Long Jump Danielle McCray (Ly) 164.5 Tasha Coney (Ly) 158 Marney Baxter (Will) 152 Brittany McCray (Ly) 1410.5 Schuyler Gulino (Sod) 145 Kristin Shelton (Bl) 1310

 

Triple Jump Patrice Coney (Ly) 35.5 Brittany McCray (Ly) 336.5 Jennifer Orbaker (Will) 321 Jenn Kotyk (Myn) 3110.75 Jessica Walden (Way) 304.75 Jen Churey (New) 293.5

 

Pole Vault Deanna Nortier (Mar) 70 Tina Lewis (Sod) 70 Marnie Baxter (Will) 70 Amy Jobe (New) 66 Liz Snyder (Mar) 66 Schuyler Gulino (Sod) 66

 

Shot Put Talitha Parker (New) 3211 Courtney Peters (Will) 306.5 Amanda DeLeyser (Mar)302.5 Elgina Riggins (Ly) 298 Katie Smallwood (Gen) 292 Chrissy Borton (Way) 288

 

Discus Talitha Parker (New) 9711 Chrissy Borton (Way) 929 Crystal Smallwood (Gen) 878 Emily Taylor (NRW) 868 Maria Aguilera (Gen) 807 Amanda DeLeyser (Mar) 776

 

Pentathlon Sara MacBride (New) 2366 Mary Boerman (Mar) 2042 Karen Crisanti (Gen) 1839 Kristy Fedison (Way) 1758 Tara Stager (Sod) 1590 Cori Lubberts (Way) 1589

(17.4 Hurdles, 239 SP, 1310.5 LJ, 50 HJ, 2:48.1 800) (2:36.5 800) (1411.25 LJ)

 

Newark and Lyons each take 7 first places. Patrice Coney was the Outstanding Athlete of the day, not just winning 3 events, but setting seasonal leaders in each!