RULES FOR THE 2003 – 2004 ROCHESTER WINTER TRACK SEASON

1.  FOOTWEAR.  Only rubber bottom shoes may be worn at all Rochester Winter Track League Meets and Sectional events.  Athletes wearing shoes with plastic bottoms or wearing shoes with spikes will be immediately disqualified, and they and their teammates will be asked to leave immediately.  Those athletes and teams will also be disqualified from competing in the next meet.

2.  LIMITS of PARTICIPATION.  In an effort to keep the teams running on schedule, there will be limitations on the number of events an athlete may do at a meet.  If there are NO limitations, the maximum number of events an athlete may do is THREE (NYSPHSAA rule).  For modified athletes, the maximum number of events is two.  If one of those events is 1200 meters or longer, than that athlete may only do a field event for his/her other event.

3.DIVISIONS.  In many events, we will run a Varsity, JV, and modified events for both boys and girls.  Athletes should be placed in the proper division by their coach.  In addition, if the meet is listed as VARSITY ONLY, do not bring your non-varsity athletes.  Conversely, if the event is listed as Junior Varsity or Modified only, please do not run your Varsity athletes in that meet.

4.  ROSTERS.  Every team must have a roster on file from the day of your first competition.  The coach will assign a number to each individual on the roster, and see that each athlete knows his/her number.  There have been teams that have failed to do this, and as a result, their athletes have not been recognized as a division winner, and some coaches have not received important information.  Rosters will be available for additions and deletions during the season.  As a change this season – please send your roster by email.  Follow the example provided.  That way, we can insert your roster into hy-tek, which will make things easier when we are using fully automatic timing and we make the invitational type meets easier to seed.

5.  NUMBERS.  All athletes on their school rosters will be assigned a number by their coach for identification purposes if they win a race, but they will not have to wear a number.  (For example, if a Penfield runner listed as #45 should win a race, he/she will simply say 45 when the recorder asks who he/ she is)  This will save time from writing out names.  Again, the reminder, that we need those rosters, and please put the names in either alphabetical or numerical order.

6.LIMITS ON ENTRIES.  Unlimited entries for some League meets, and no entries are required in advance for most meets.  For other meets, limitations will be in effect, or pre-entries will be required.

7.CARD SYSTEM For MOST events, we will be using a card system.  Upon a team’s arrival, a coach will place a 3 x 5 index card for each event and for each athlete in a box of envelopes located at the scoring table.  Please make sure that the card is in the correct box and event.  Please indicate a seeding performance, as failure to do so will result in your athlete being placed in the slowest section.  An example of the card is as follows:

                Athletes’ Name                                                                    Level (Var, JV, Mod)

                School                                                                                    Event

                Date                                                                                        Seeding Performance

For the last relays of the day, cards are to be turned in before the last individual event, with the names of the relay members on the SAME card.  Since these cards will be used for seeding purposes, make sure that the information is correct.  ATHLETES MISSEEDED DUE TO INCORRECT INFORMATION ARE LIABLE FOR DISQUALIFICATION AND THE TEAM SUSPENED FOR TWO MEETS.  IN ADDITION, ONCE A CARD IS TURNED IN, THERE ARE NO CHANGES UNLESS YOU ARE TAKING THE CARD OUT BECAUSE AN ATHLETE IS NOT RUNNING IN THAT EVENT.  COACHES FOUND CHANGING SEED TIMES ARE SUBJECTING THEIR TEAM TO POTENTIAL DISQUALFICATION

8.  BLOCKS.  For meets at New York Chiropractor, blocks cannot have any spikes in them.  For meets at Hobart and Roberts Wesleyan, spikes are allowed in the starting blocks.  The University of Rochester will provide blocks

9.CROWD CONTROL AND CLEAN-UP.  Coaches are responsible for the conduct and whereabouts of their athletes during the meet.  No team will be allowed to compete in any meet without a coach.  Coaches should personally supervise the clean up of their teams after the meet.  At Hobart, athletes are not to eat on the floor.  Again sanctions may be leveled against athletes and teams continuing to violate this policy.  Coaches, if you see something wrong, please do not hesitate do get involved.

10.  ANNOUNCEMENTS.  So that the meet may run smoothly, and everyone might be able to hear announcements, NO BOOM BOXES or TAPE PLAYERS are allowed without a headset.

11. PITS.  Athletes may not use the high jump pits and pole vault pits for lounging areas.  At all sites, when the event is over, these pits need to be stacked and put away neatly. (If it is a double meet, the first group should set the pits up, the second group should put them away.)

12. BUSES.  School buses must be parked in the proper areas.  They cannot be parked in fire lanes.  At Hobart College, they are to drop the athletes off at the meet site, and then park at the designated site as directed by campus security.  Teams that have buses come early will be asked to leave, as they can not stay in the fire lanes in front of any of our meet sites.  Buses cannot park on Wilson Blvd. At the University of Rochester.

13. OLDFIELD STYLE.  For safety reasons, no Oldfield throwing of the shot at New York Chiropractor, Roberts Wesleyan College, Webster, and Hobart field houses.  Since the shot will be in a separate area at the University of Rochester, it may be done there.    Coaches are reminded to tell their athletes to stay away from the shot areas while the meet is in progress, no matter what technique is being used.

14. ADMISSION CHARGE.  Admission charge at all Rochester Winter Track meets is $3.00 for adults, and $2.00 for students.

15.  CLERKING. Clerking will be done at the starting line of each event.  Unless otherwise noted, the order will be Modified, JV, and then Varsity, Girls followed by Boys.

16.  CURFEW.  All League meets may run no later than 11:00 p.m.  For meets with two or more sessions, we must complete the last event by the time indicated, so the next group can move in on schedule.

17.  CANCELLATIONS.  For meets that are held on school days, if there is a need to cancel a meet, the decision will made by 1:00 p.m., with schools being contacted, if possible, by phone.  If you have a question, check schedulesonline.com, or the Rochester Winter Track website.  If a Saturday or holiday meet is cancelled, the coach, if possible, will be contacted at home by phone, as will television and radio stations.  If you have any questions, contact Dave Hennessey (585-334-6323)

18.  ALL LEAGUE.  In order to receive an ALL LEAGUE Award, an athlete must have one of the best six times, distances, or heights in League sponsored meets.  The fastest relay will also be All League.  Because of differences in facilities, a duplicate award(s) will be given in similar events if we have different bests (45/55m Dashes, 40/55m Hurdles) Athletes cannot win two awards for similar events

19.  OFFICIATING.  While the League will hire some officials, schools are responsible to help out with officiating chores.  If a school is willing to pay for three officials, please leave the vouchers with me, so that I can hire officials.  If you plan on working the meets, let me know what days you wish to work.

20. HOST SCHOOLS.  In order to help with set up, clean up, and meet management, each school will be assigned twice as a host school.  Schools assigned need to help with setting up and taking down and putting away equipment (including unloading and loading the equipment truck if applicable), as well as helping to sort the cards, and doing anything else that is necessary to help the meet move efficiently and effectively.

21.  POLE VAULT VERIFICATION SHEETS.  If an athlete is going to compete in the pole vault, he/she will need to have a pole vault verification sheet on file.  If I do not have a sheet, the athlete may not compete in the event.  These sheets need to be kept current, for any changes in an athletes weight and pole use.  Periodic checks will be made during the season to make sure that these sheets are accurate.  It is the responsibility of the coaches of the vaulters   that they are properly trained for the event, and that they set up any additional pits or mats to provide safety for the athletes in the vault.

22.  OPEN PIT.  For meets where both the long and triple jumps are being done, we will be using an open pit.  All jumpers will be required to take their jumps in the time allotted, and if they do not, then their remaining jumps are forfeited.  The official will tell the officials how much time the jumpers will have, and all jumpers will warm up at the same time.  In some of the earlier meets – with many athletes – long and triple jumpers will be limited to two attempts.

23.  6 Attempt Rule:  In some of the earlier meets, in the pole vault and the high jump, athletes may make a total of six attempts, or miss three in a row, whichever comes first.  This procedure is being used in other sections (in some areas they have even fewer attempts) but it is an attempt to allow the completion of these events in a timely matter, and to allow the better athletes in those events to compete sooner and in a more timely fashion.

24. Special rules for the UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER.

                a. All athletes must stay out of the Palestra. 

                b. No food or gum in the floor of the field house.  Water and sports’ beverages may be consumed.

                There is new astro turf in the building, thus the rule  The U of R will be running a concession stand where food may be purchased, or food brought by the athletes may be eaten.                                           

                c. Please place garbage in the cans available.

                d.  Doors into the field house may vary – check our website to see what doors will be used for each meet.

                e.  Buses may not park on Wilson Blvd.  They must park on Library Road

                f.  IF things go well, the U of R will allow us to use Ό’ pyramid spikes at the Sectionals

25. SECTIONALS.  We will be having a four class sectional, with a meet of champions (state qualifier) two weeks later.  In order to compete in the Sectionals and State Qualifier, and athlete must compete in SIX different sanctioned high school meets.  In addition, the athlete must meet the qualifying standard.  Hardship cases will be decided by the Section V Games committee.

                There will be two kinds of qualifying standards.  The automatic standard guarantees that an individual will be in the Sectional meet in that event if he/she meets this mark.  A provisional standard will qualify if he/she meets a lesser standard, and there is room for that athlete in that event in the meet.  If an athlete meets the standard, it is the responsibility of the COACH to submit that performance within two weeks of the mark being set, and the standards being issued.  Last years’ standards are available in this book.  For the most part, this is a fairly representative number, while slight variations may occur.  If an athlete betters their mark, the COACH must update that performance if he/she wished to use that mark for seeding purposes.  These marks will also be used to determine ALL LEAGUE.  No mark, no entry.  Updated lists will be given out throughout the year, and appear on our web site.

26.  STATE MEET. Athletes qualifying for the State Meet will be leaving Penfield High School on Friday, March 5.  The state meet, which is on March 6, will be at the Carrier Dome in Syracuse.  In general, the top two finishers go to the states, and the winning relay will compete in the state meet.  In addition, the 3rd place finisher in the 300, 600, 1000, 1500/1600 will compete in the Intersectional Medley Relay.    If an athlete meets the following standards, and finishes third in the state qualifier, he/she will be allowed to compete at the state meet in their individual event.  If weather does not allow us to have a meet of champion, the sectional coordinator, with assistance, will select a team, based on performances made at league meets after January 1. 

27.  ORDER of EVENTS

Friday, December 12 – East – New York Chiropractor – 6:00 – 10:00

                                           West – Robert’s Wesleyan – 6:00 – 11:00

                                            2 Events per athlete

1. 50m Hurdles –                                                                                        Girls/ Boys PV – 6 attempts

2. Girls 1500m Run                                                                                     SHG – 5’ 6”, SHB – 7’0”

3. Boys 1600m Run                                                                                     Boys/ Girls HJ – 6 attempts

4. 4 x 200m Relay Var – 2 Boys Varsity and 2 Girls Varsity            Roberts Wesleyan – 2 jumps per athlete

5. 600m Run                                                                                           6:15 – 7:15 – Girls Long Jump

6. 45m Dash –                                                                                       7:45 – 8:45 – Boys’ Long Jump

7. 300m Dash                                                                                         9:15 – 10:00 – Girls’ Triple Jump

8. 1000m Run                                                                                         10:15 – 11:00 – Boys’ Triple Jump

9. 4 x 400m Relay                                                                  Boys/ Girls’ Shot

Saturday, December 13 – University of Rochester – Central/ South – 9:00 – 2:00

1. 40m Hurdles                                                                      Girls/ Boys Pole Vault – 6 attempts

2. Girls 1500m Run                                                                SHG – 5’ 6”, SHB – 7’ 0”

3. Boys 1600m Run                                                              Boys/ Girls High Jump – 6 attempts

4. 4 x 200m Relay                                                  Long Jump/ Triple Jump – 2 attempts per athlete

5. 600m Run                                                                           9:15 – 10:15 – Girls Long Jump

6. 45m Dash ( JV on Long Jump Side)                               10:45 – 11:45 – Boys’ Long Jump

7. 300m Dash                                                                         12:15 – 1:00 – Girls’ Triple Jump

8. 1000m Run                                                                         1:15 – 2:00 – Boys Triple Jump

9. 4 x 400m Relay                                                  Boys’ Shot/ Girls’ Shot

Friday, December 19 –  Hobart/ William Smith – 6:00 – 10:00 – East - 
2 events per athlete   Long Jump / Triple Jump – 2 attempts

Saturday, December 20 – Hobart/ William Smith – 10:00 – 5:00 – Central/ South/ West
 2 events per athlete -
Long Jump/ Triple Jump – 2 attempts per athlete

1. 55m Hurdles                                                      Boys/ Girls Pole Vault – Six Attempts

2. Girls 3000m Run                                                SHB – 7’0”  SHG – 5’ 6”

3. Boys 3200m Run                                              Girls/ Boys HJ – 6 attempts

4. 4 x 200m Relay                                                  6:15 – 7:00 – Boys Long Jump

5. 600m Run                                                           7:25 – 8:10 – Girls Long Jump

6. 55m Dash                                                           8:35 – 9:10 – Boys Triple Jump

7. 300m Dash                                                         9:25 -  10:00 – Girls Triple Jump

8. Girls 1500m Racewalk                                      Boys/ Girls Shot

9. 4 x 800m Relay                                                 

Monday, December 29 – Hobart/ William Smith College

                                                Groups B, C, E – 12:00 – 3:15

                                                Groups A, D, F – 3:45 – 7:00

1. 55m Hurdles                                                      For both High Jump and Pole Vault – 4 per school total

2. 800m Run                                                           Boys/Girls High Jump, Girls/ Boys Pole Vault – 6 attempts

3. 200m Dash                                                         Girls/ Boys Long Jump ( 3 Attempts per athlete)

4. Girls Mile Run                                                   Girls/ Boys Shot

5. Boys’ 1500m Run

6. 400m Dash

7. 500m Run

8. 1500m Racewalk

Saturday, January 3 – Hobart William Smith – Rochester Relays – 10:00 – 6:00

 See attached Sheet – Entries due by NOON on December 31.

Friday, January 9 – Robert’s Wesleyan – 6:00 – 11:00 – Class B-  2 events and a relay

Saturday, January 10 – Robert’s Wesleyan – 10:00 – 5:00 – Class A – 2 events and a relay

1. Girls 3000m Run                                                6:15 – 7:00/  10:15 – 11:15 – Boys’ Triple Jump ( 3 attempts)

2. Boys’ 3200m Run                                             7:20 – 8:00 / 11:45 – 12:45 – Girls’ Triple Jump ( 3 attempts)

3. 45m Dash                                                           8:20 – 9:10 / 1:10 – 2:10 – Boys’ Long Jump  ( 3 attempts)

4. 1500m Racewalk                                               9:40 – 10:40/ 2:40 – 3:40 – Girls’ Long Jump (3 attempts)

5. 4 x 400m Relay                                              Girls/ Boys Pole Vault

6. 1000m Run                                                         Girls/ Boys’ High Jump

7. 600m Run                                                           Boys/ Girls Shot

8, 300m Run

9. Girls’ 1500m Run

10. Boys’ 1600m Run

11. 4 x 800m Relay

12. 4 x 200m Relay

Saturday, January 10 – University of Rochester – 9:00 – 2:00 – Classes C and D – 2 events and a relay

1. 40m Hurdles                                                      9:15 – 10:10 – Boys’ Triple Jump – (3 attempts)

2. Girls 3000 m Run                                               10:30 – 11:30 – Girls’ Triple Jump ( 3 athletes)

3. Boys’ 3200m Run                                             11:55 – 12:45 – Boys’ Long Jump ( 2 attempts)

4. 45m Dash                                                           1:05 – 1:50 – Girls Long Jump ( 2 attempts)

5. 1500m Racewalk                                               Girls/ Boys’ Pole Vault ( 6 attempts)

6. 4 x 400m Relay                                  Girls/ Boys High Jump

7. 1000m Run                                                         Boys/ Girls Shot

8. 600m Run

9. 300m Run

10. 4 x 800m Relay

11, 4 x 200m Relay

Friday, January 16 – Hobart/ William Smith – ALL GROUPS – 5:00 – 11:00 – 2 events and a relay

Saturday, January 17 – Hobart/ William Smith – CANCELLED

            For each School: 6 total athletes per event.  
1. 4 x 800m Relay                                  – Girls Long Jump ( 2 attempts)

2. 55m Hurdles                                        – Boys’ Long Jump ( 2 attempts)

3. 55m Dash                                            – Girls’ Triple Jump ( 2 attempts)

4. 1500m/ 1600m Run                            – Boys’ Triple Jump ( 2 attempts)

5. 4 x 200m Relay                                  Girls/ Boys Shot

6. 600m Run                                             - Boys’/ Girls Pole Vault - (6 attempts total)

7. 300m Run                                             -  Boys/ Girls High Jump - (6 attempts total)

8. 1500m Racewalk

9. 3000/3200m Run

10. 1000m Run

11. 4 x 400m Relay 

 

Order of Events for the Remainder of the Meets and Hobart/William Smith Invite will be available after Roch. Relays.  Order of Events will also be on the League web site.