Rochester Winter Track & Field Handbook  for 2004-05

 

INTRODUCTION

 

                WELCOME to another season of Winter Track and Field in Section V.  The Rochester Winter Track League continues to grow, with several new teams joining us this year.  At the same time, we are trying to maintain the high standards of meets that we have had over the past few years, and we have attempted to respond to various requests made by you, the coaches.  However, if we are to remain successful, if we are to remain viable, we need the help of ALL coaches and athletes.  A few people cannot, and should not be expected to do things alone.

               

                                This league and sport is unique in many ways.  You, as a coach, have a say in how meets are to be run.  Meetings of this league are open to all.  It is hoped that all teams, coaches, and athletes will follow the rules as stated in the handbook.  If you have questions, feel free to ask.  If we work together, this can be a banner year for Section V.  Failure to do so may hurt this sport, and return it to the days of parking lot meets, and running in the halls of high schools.  The choice is yours and your athletes.

 

 

RULES FOR THE 2004 – 2005 ROCHESTER WINTER TRACK SEASON

 

1.  FOOTWEAR.  Only rubber bottom shoes may be worn at all Rochester Winter Track League Meets and Sectional events.  Athletes wearing shoes with plastic bottoms or wearing shoes with spikes, will be immediately disqualified, and they and their teammates will be asked to leave immediately.  Those athletes and teams will also be disqualified from competing in the next meet.

 

2.  LIMITS of PARTICIPATION.  In an effort to keep the teams running on schedule, there will be limitations on the number of events an athlete may do at a meet.  If there are NO limitations, the maximum number of events an athlete may do is THREE (NYSPHSAA rule).  For modified athletes, the maximum number of events is two.  If one of those events is 1200 meters or longer, then that athlete may only do a field event for his/her other event.

 

3.  DIVISIONS.  In many events, we will run a Varsity, JV, and modified events for both boys and girls.  Athletes should be placed in the proper division by their coach.  In addition, if the meet is listed as VARSITY ONLY, do not bring your non-varsity athletes.  Conversely, if the event is listed as Junior Varsity or Modified only, please do not run your Varsity athletes in that meet.

 

4.  ROSTERS.  Every team must have a roster on file from the day of your first competition.  The coach will assign a number to each individual on the roster, and see that each athlete knows his/her number.  There have been teams that have failed to do this, and as a result, their athletes have not been recognized as a division winner, and some coaches have not received important information.  Rosters will be available for additions and deletions during the season. 

 

5.  NUMBERS.  All athletes on their school rosters will be assigned a number by their coach for identification purposes if they win a race, but they will not have to wear a number.  (For example, if a Penfield runner listed as #45 should win a race, he/she will simply say 45 when the recorder asks who he/ she is)  This will save time from writing out names.  Again, the reminder, that we need those rosters, and please put the names in either alphabetical or numerical order.

 

6.  LIMITS ON ENTRIES.  Unlimited entries for some League meets, and no entries are required in advance for most meets.  For other meets, limitations will be in effect, or pre-entries will be required.

 

7.  CARD SYSTEM.  For MOST events, we will be using a card system.  Upon a team’s arrival, a coach will place a 3 x 5 index card for each event and for each athlete in a box of envelopes located at the scoring table.  Please make sure that the card is in the correct box and event.  Please indicate a seeding performance, as failure to do so will result in your athlete being placed in the slowest section.  An example of the card is as follows:
 

                Athletes’ Name                                                                    Level (Var, JV, Mod)

 

                School                                                                                    Event

 

                Date                                                                                        Seeding Performance


 

For the last relays of the day, cards are to be turned in before the last individual event, with the names of the relay members on the SAME card.  Since these cards will be used for seeding purposes, make sure that the information is correct.  ATHLETES MISSEEDED DUE TO INCORRECT INFORMATION ARE LIABLE FOR DISQUALIFICATION AND THE TEAM SUSPENDED FOR TWO MEETS.  IN ADDITION, ONCE A CARD IS TURNED IN, THERE ARE NO CHANGES UNLESS YOU ARE TAKING THE CARD OUT BECAUSE AN ATHLETE IS NOT RUNNING IN THAT EVENT.  COACHES FOUND CHANGING SEED TIMES ARE SUBJECTING THEIR TEAM TO POTENTIAL DISQUALFICATION.

 

8.  BLOCKS.  For meets at New York Chiropractor and Roberts Wesleyan College, blocks cannot have any spikes in them.  For meets at Hobart, spikes are allowed in the starting blocks.  The University of Rochester will provide blocks.

 

9.  CROWD CONTROL AND CLEAN UP.  Coaches are responsible for the conduct and whereabouts of their athletes during the meet.  No team will be allowed to compete in any meet without a coach.  Coaches should personally supervise the clean up of their teams after the meet.  At Hobart, athletes are not to eat on the floor.  Again, sanctions may be leveled against athletes and teams continuing to violate this policy.  Coaches, if you see something wrong, please do not hesitate do get involved.

 

10.  ANNOUNCEMENTS.  So that the meet may run smoothly, and everyone might be able to hear announcements, NO BOOM BOXES or TAPE PLAYERS are allowed without a headset.

 

11.  PITS.  Athletes may not use the high jump pits and pole vault pits for lounging areas.  At all sites, when the event is over, these pits need to be stacked and put away neatly. (If it is a double meet, the first group should set the pits up, the second group should put them away.)

 

12. BUSES.  School buses must be parked in the proper areas.  They cannot be parked in fire lanes.  At Hobart College, they are to follow the signs to drop off their athletes behind the field house. No bus will be allowed to drop students off at the front of the field house.  Parking there is reserved to officials and spectators.  Buses cannot park on Wilson Blvd. at the University of Rochester.

 

13. OLDFIELD STYLE.  For safety reasons, no Oldfield throwing of the shot at New York Chiropractor, Roberts Wesleyan College, Webster, and Hobart field houses.  Since the shot will be in a separate area at the University of Rochester, it may be done there.    Coaches are reminded to tell their athletes to stay away from the shot areas while the meet is in progress, no matter what technique is being used.

 

14.  ADMISSION CHARGE.  Admission charge at all Rochester Winter Track meets is $3.00 for adults, and $2.00 for students.

 

15.  CLERKING. Clerking will be done at the starting line of each event.  Unless otherwise noted, the order will be Modified, JV, and then Varsity, Girls followed by Boys.

 

16.  CURFEW.  All League meets may run no later than 11:00 p.m.  For meets with two or more sessions, we must complete the last event by the time indicated, so the next group can move in on schedule.

 

17.  CANCELLATIONS.  For meets that are held on school days, if there is a need to cancel a meet, the decision will made by 1:00 p.m., with schools being contacted, if possible, by phone.  If you have a question, check schedulesonline.com, or the Rochester Winter Track website.  If a Saturday or holiday meet is cancelled, the coach, if possible, will be contacted at home by phone, as will television and radio stations.  If you have any questions, contact Dave Hennessey (585-334-6323)

 

18.  ALL LEAGUE.  In order to receive an ALL LEAGUE Award, an athlete must have one of the best six times, distances, or heights in League sponsored meets.  The fastest three relays will also be All League.  Because of differences in facilities, a duplicate award(s) will be given in similar events if we have different bests (45/55m Dashes, 40/55m Hurdles) Athletes cannot win two awards for similar events.

 

19.  OFFICIATING.  While the League will hire some officials, schools are responsible to help out with officiating chores.  If a school is willing to pay for three officials, please leave the vouchers with me, so that I can hire officials.  If you plan on working the meets, let me know what days you wish to work.


20.  HOST SCHOOLS.  Schools will be assigned two hosting responsibilities.  The jobs of the host school is as follows:

 

                1. Bring the AED.

                2. Set up and take down vaulting and high jump pits

                3. Set up and take down the shot put area

                4. Set up, take down, and put away the hurdles

                5. Sort entry cards (if applicable)

                6.  Clean up facility before your team leaves.

                7. Underlined team is the head host school.

 

21.  POLE VAULT VERIFICATION SHEETS.  If an athlete is going to compete in the pole vault, he/she will need to have a pole vault verification sheet on file.  If I do not have a sheet, the athlete may not compete in the event.  These sheets need to be kept current, for any changes in an athletes weight and pole use.  Periodic checks will be made during the season to make sure that these sheets are accurate.  It is the responsibility of the coaches of the vaulters that they are properly trained for the event, and that they set up any additional pits or mats to provide safety for the athletes in the vault.

 

 

22.  OPEN PIT.  For meets where both the long and triple jumps are being done, we will be using an open pit.  All jumpers will be required to take their jumps in the time allotted, and if they do not, then their remaining jumps are forfeited.  The official will tell the officials how much time the jumpers will have, and all jumpers will warm up at the same time.  In some of the earlier meets – with many athletes – long and triple jumpers will be limited to two attempts

 

23.  6 Attempt Rule:  In some of the earlier meets, in the pole vault and the high jump, athletes may make a total of six attempts, or miss three in a row, whichever comes first.  This procedure is being used in other sections (in some areas they have even fewer attempts) but it is an attempt to allow the completion of these events in a timely matter, and to allow the better athletes in those events to compete sooner and in a more timely fashion.

 

24.  Merging of teams:  According to the bylaws of the league, no school or schools will be allowed to merge teams.  In the past, schools were allowed to merge, but all merged teams were dissolved in 1990. 

 

25.  Special rules for the UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER.

                a. All athletes must stay out of the Palestra. 

                b. No food or gum in the floor of the field house.  Water and sports’ beverages may be consumed.

                There is new astro turf in the building, thus the rule.  The U of R will be running a concession stand where food may be purchased, or food brought by the athletes may be eaten.                                          

                c. Please place garbage in the cans available.

                d.  Doors into the field house may vary – check our website to see what doors will be used for

                each meet.

                e.  Buses may not park on Wilson Blvd.  They must park on Library Road

                f.  IF things go well, the U of R will allow us to use Ό’ pyramid spikes at the Sectionals


25.  SECTIONALS.  We will be having a four class sectional, with a meet of champions (state qualifier) two weeks later.  In order to compete in the Sectionals and State Qualifier, and athlete must compete in SIX different sanctioned high school meets.  In addition, the athlete must meet the qualifying standard.  The Section V Games committee will decide hardship cases.

 

                There will be two kinds of qualifying standards.  The automatic standard guarantees that an individual will be in the Sectional meet in that event if he/she meets this mark.  A provisional standard will qualify if he/she meets a lesser standard, and there is room for that athlete in that event in the meet.  If an athlete meets the standard, it is the responsibility of the COACH to submit that performance within two weeks of the mark being set, and the standards being issued.  Last years’ standards are available in this book.  For the most part, this is a fairly representative number, while slight variations may occur.  If an athlete betters their mark, the COACH must update that performance if he/she wished to use that mark for seeding purposes.  These marks will also be used to determine ALL LEAGUE.  No mark, no entry.  Updated lists will be given out throughout the year, and appear on our web site.

 

26.  STATE MEET. Athletes qualifying for the State Meet will be leaving Penfield High School on Saturday, March 5.  The state meet, which is on Sunday, March 6, will be at the Carrier Dome in Syracuse.  In general, the top two finishers go to the states, and the winning relay will compete in the state meet.  In addition, the 3rd place finisher in the 300, 600, 1000, 1500/1600 will compete in the Intersectional Medley Relay.    If an athlete meets the following standards, and finishes third in the state qualifier, he/she will be allowed to compete at the state meet in their individual event.  If weather does not allow us to have a meet of champion, the sectional coordinator, with assistance, will select a team, based on performances made at league meets after January 1. 

 

27.  ORDER of EVENTS

 

Friday, December 3, University of Rochester 6:00 – 11:00

 

1. 40m Hurdles                                      Girls/ Boys Pole Vault – 6 attempts

2. 4 x 800m Relay                  SHG – 5’ 6”, SHB – 6’ 6”

3. 45m Dash                                           Boys/ Girls High Jump

4. 600m Run                                           LJ – Boys & Girls – Open Pit – 6:30 – 8:30

5. 300m Dash                                         TJ – Boys & Girls – Open Pit – 9:15 – 9:45

6. 1000m Run                                         Boys/ Girls Shot

7. 1500m Run – Girls

8. Boys 1600m Run                         2 Events per Athlete

9. Girls 1500m Racewalk

10. 4 x 200m Relay (Varsity – 4 x 200, JV, Mod – 4 x 1 Lap)

11. 4 x 400m Relay (Varsity – 4 x 400, JV, Mod – 4 x 2 Lap)

 

Saturday, December 4, Hobart/ William Smith – 4:00 – 11:00

1. 55m Hurdles                                      Girls/ Boys Pole Vault – 6 attempts

2. 4 x 800m Relay                  SHG – 5’ 6”, SHB – 6’ 6”

3. 55m Dash                                           Boys/ Girls High Jump

4. 600m Run                                           Boys’ Long Jump – 4: 30 – 5:45

5. 300m Dash                                         Girls Long Jump – 6:15 – 7:30

6. 1000m Run                                         Boys’ Triple Jump – 8:00 – 9:15

7. Girls 1500m Run                         Girls’ Triple Jump – 9: 45 – 10:45

8. Boys 1600m Run                         Boys’/ Girls Shot Put

9. Girls 1500m Racewalk

10. 4 x 200m Relay                                2 events per athlete

11. 4 x 400m Relay


 

Friday, December 10 – University of Rochester – 6:00 – 11:00

1. 40m Hurdles                                      Boys/ Girls Pole Vault  - 6 attempts

2. 4 x 200m Relay                  SHB – 6’ 6”. SHG – 5’ 6”

3. Girls 3000m Run                         Girls/ Boys High Jump

4. Boys’ 3200m Run                         Girls/ Boys Shot

5. 45m Dash                                           Boys’ & Girls Triple Jump – Open Pit – 6:30 – 8:15

6. 1000m Run                                         Boys & Girls Long Jump – Open Pit – 8: 45 – 10:45

7. 300m Dash

8. 600m Run

9. Girls 1500m Racewalk                               2 events per athlete

10. 4 x 400m Relay

11. 4 x 800m Relay

 

Saturday, December 11 – Hobart/ William Smith – 4:00 – 11:00

1. 55m Hurdles                                      Boys/ Girls Pole Vault – 6 attempts

2. 4 x 200m Relay                  SHB – 6’6”, SHG – 5’ 6”

3. Girls 3000 m Run                         Girls/ Boys – High Jump

4. Boys 3200m Run                         Girls/ Boys Shot

5.  55 m Dash                                         Girls’ Triple Jump – 4:30 – 5:30

6. 1000m Run                                         Boys’ Triple Jump - 6:00 – 7:00

7. 300m Dash                                         Girls’ Long Jump – 7:30 – 8:45

8. 600m Run                                           Boys’ Long Jump – 9:15 – 10:45

9. Girls 1500m Race Walk

10. 4 x 400m Relay                                2 events per athlete

11. 4 x 800m Relay

 

Friday, December 17 – Hobart/ William Smith – 6:00 – 11:00

Saturday, December 18 – Hobart William Smith – 10:00 – 6:00

 

1. Girls 1500m Race Walk                             Girls’/ Boys Pole Vault – 6 attempts

2. 4 x 400m Relay                  GSH – 5’ 6”. BSH – 6’ 6”

3. Girls 1500m Run                         Boys/ Girls High Jump  - 6 attempts

4. Boys 1600m Run                         Boys/ Girls Shot

5. 55m Dash                                           Boys Long Jump – 6:30 – 7:45 or 10:30 – 12:00

6. 55m Hurdles                                      Girls’ Long Jump – 8:15 – 9:15 0r 12:30 – 2:00

7. 600m Run                                           Boys/ Girls Triple Jump  - Open Pit – 9:45 – 11:00 or 2:30 – 3:45

8.  300m Dash

9. 1000m Run

10. Girls 3000m Run                         2 events and a relay per athlete

11. Boys 3200m Run

12. 4 x 200m Relay

13. 4 x 800m Relay

 

Thursday, December 23 – 6:00 – 11:00 – New York Chiropractor College

                                    6:00 – 11:00 – Hobart/ William Smith College

1. 50m Hurdles/ 55m Hurdles                Boys/ Girls Pole Vault – GSH – 5’ 6”, BSH – 6’ 6” Six attempts

2. Girls 1600m Run                         Girls/ Boys High Jump – 6 attempts

3. Boys 1500m Run                         Boys’/ Girls Shot

4. 45m/55m Dash                                  Girls/ Boys Long Jump – Hobart Only

5. 400m Dash

6. 200m Dash

7. Girls’ 3200m Run                         2 events per athlete

8. Boys 3000m Run

9. Girls 1600m Race Walk

 

Wednesday, December 29, Hobart/ William Smith – 10:00 – 6:00

Thursday, December 30, Hobart/ William Smith – 10:00 – 6:00

 

1. 55m Dash                                           Girls/ Boys Pole Vault – GSH – 5’6”, BSH – 6’6”

2. 4 x 800m Relay                  Boys/ Girls High Jump

3. 4 x 200m Relay

4. Girls 1500m Race Walk                             Girls/ Boys’ Shot

5. Girls 3000m Run                         Boys’ Long Jump – 10:30 – 11:45

6. Boys 3200m Run                         Girls Long Jump – 12:15 – 1:30

7. 600m Run                                           Boys’ Triple Jump – 2:00 – 3:00

8. 300m Run                                           Girls Triple Jump – 3:30 – 4:30

9. 1000m Run

10. 55m Hurdles

11. Girls 1500m Run                         3 events per athlete

12. Boys 1600m Run                         2 events for modified

13. 4 x 400m Relay

 

Friday, January 7 – Class B – Roberts Wesleyan – 6:00 – 11:00

                           Class D – University of Rochester – 6:00 – 11:00

 and  

Saturday, January 8 – Class A & C – Roberts Wesleyan – 10 :00 – 6:00

 

1. 50m Hurdles/ 40M Hurdles (U of R)       Boys/ Girls Shot – Boys Varsity 1st

2. 45m Dash                                                           Girls/ Boys High Jump

3. Girls 1500m Run                                         Girls’ Triple Jump/ Boys Triple Jump

4. Boys 1600m Run                                         Girls Long Jump/ Boys Long Jump

5. 300m Dash                                                         Boys’/ Girls Pole Vault

6. 1000m Run

7. Girls 1500m Race Walk

8. 600m Run

9. Girls’ 3000m Run

10. Boys 3200m Run                                         2 events and a Relay

11. 4 x 200m Relay

12. 4 x 400m Relay

13. 4 x 800m Relay

 

Friday, January 14 – Hobart/ William Smith – 6:00 – 11:00

Saturday, January 15 – Hobart/ William Smith – 10:00 – 5:00

 

1. Girls 3000m Run                                         Girls/ Boys Shot

2. Boys 3200m Run                                         Girls/ Boys Pole Vault   SHG – 6’0”. SHB – 7’ 0”

3. 4 x 200m Relay                                  Boys/ Girls High Jump

4. 600m Run                                                           Boys & Girls Long Jump – 1st two hours

5. 55m Hurdles                                                      Boys & Girls Triple Jump – Last two hours

6. 55m Dash

7. Girls 1500m Run

8. Boys 1600m Run                                         2 events and a Relay

9. 300m Dash

10.  1000m Run

11. Girls 1500m Race Walk

12. 4 x 400m Relay

13. 4 x 800m Relay

 

Friday, January 21 – University of Rochester – 6:00 – 11:00 – JV/ Modified Meet

1. 40m Hurdles                                                      Boys’/ Girls Shot

2. Girls 1500m Run                                         Girls/ Boys Pole Vault

3. Boys 1600m Run                                         Girls/ Boys High Jump

4. 45m Dash

5. 600m Run                                                           Boys/ Girls Long Jump – 6:30 – 8:30

6. 300m Run                                                           Boys & Girls Triple Jump – 9:00 – 10:30

7. 1000m Run

8. Girls 3000m Run

9. Boys 3200m Run                                         2 events per athlete

10. Girls’ 1500m Race Walk

11. 4 x 1 Lap Relay

12. 4 x 2 Lap Relay

 

Athletes MAY NOT compete in the Meet of January 21 and the Hobart Invite on January 22.

   

Information on the Hobart Invite, and the meets on the weekend of January 28th and 29th and February 4th and 5th will be forthcoming by the end of December.