NEWARK  TRACK & FIELD INVITATIONAL

Newark H.S., Saturday May 7, 2005

 

Event                           First Place                         Second Place               Third Place                             Fourth Place                       Fifth Place                                   Sixth Place                                       Seventh Place                                Eighth Place             

 

100                            Randolph Scott  11.0                            Dan Kines                            Earnest Jackson                            Eric Frityz                            Corey Humphries                            Miguel Gonzalez                            Mike Avery                            Elvis Njoku

                            Lyons                            Batavia   11.4                            G-C   11.5                            Red Jacket   11.5                            Iron.   11.5                            G-C    11.9                            G-C    12.9                            Iron.   12.0                

 

200                            Randoph Scott                              Eric Fritz                            Adam Churey                            Miguel Gonzalez                            Louis Warley                            Corey Harris                            Josh Bernard                            Ollie Smith

                            Lyons    22.8                            Red Jacket  23.8                            Newark  24.0                            G-C   24.4                            Iron.   24.5                            G-C   24.6                            Alex   24.9                            Newark   25.0       

 

400                            Adam Churey                              Mike Oberst                            Corey Harris                            Chris DeFelice                            Jon Bentley                            Ron Rafferty                            Dan Gravas                            Sam Sheldon

                            Newark   52.9                            Iron.  53.3                            G-C  54.5                            Batavia   54.6                            NR-W   54.8                            Iron.  55.5                            G-C  56.4                            Sodus  56.7                

 

800                            Dick Long                            Josh Churchill                            Dan Boehm                            Josh Luckey                            Dave Graves                            Nick Diprajetta                            Paul Wheeler                            Greg Seppeler

                            Batavia  2:05.8                            Mynderse  2:06.22                            Iron.  2:08.1                            NR-W  2:09.7                            G-C  2:11.8                            Iron.  2:12.6                            NR-W  2:13.2                            Newark  2:16.0

 

1600                            Chris Maloney                            John Dingman                            Matt Johnson                            Coery Brown                            Seth LaTray                            Matt Oleska                            Tim Gleba                            Chad Christler

                            Iron.  4:40.1                            Newark   4:40.3                            Newark  4:49.0                            Batavia   4:51.8                            Newark   4:57.1                            Mynderse  4:57.8                            Batavia  5:02.1                            Newark  5:02.9     

 

3200                            Matt Johnson                            Seth LaTray                            Bill Juda                            Matt Avery                            Shane Frey                            Stephan Osmen                            Desse Rolle                            Wyatt Nicholson

                            Newark  10:19.0                            Newark   10:26.5                            Iron.  10:30.7                            G-C  10:58.5                            NR-W   11:05.9                            Newark  11:09.4                            Batavia  11:15.8                            Mynderse  11:17.2

 

110 Hurdles                            Nick Assini                            Andrew Omoreggie                            Adam Bioles                            Ryan Reynolds                            Nick Wilson                            Tom Segarson                            Jason Brown                            Orchun Apak

                            G-C  14.7                            G-C   15.5                            Alex.  15.9                            Lyons  16.1                            Mynderse  16.5                            Iron  17.1                            Sodus  17.1                            Newark  19.8        

 

400 Hurdles                            Nick Assini                            Brian Kraftschek                            Dustin Williams                            Kevin O’Riley                            Tom Segerson                            Devon Skidmore                            Ryan Reynolds                            Dan Fuchs

                            G-C  58.0                            Iron.   60.1                            Alex.  61.7                            G-C   62.1                            Iron. 62.2                            Alex.  62.2                            Lyons  62.4                            Sodus  67.2                

 

Steeplechase                            Brian Terrell                            Bill Juda                            Jon Pedeszak                            Mike Kurback                            Grant Lytle                            Nathan Bailey                            Nick Richardson                            Matt Klino

                            G-C  10:32.4                            Iron.  10:35.8                            G-C  10:37.0                            Victor  10:54.8                            Victor  11:18.4                            Lyons  11:55.2                            Alex.  12:21                            NRW  12:38.1       

 

4 X 100 Relay                            Irondequoit   45.5                            Gates-Chili   45.5                            North Rose –Wolcott 46.8                            OTHERS D’QED!  How many times do you see that?       

 

4 X 400 Relay                            Irondequoit  3:40.7                            Gates-Chili  3:41.5                            Batavia  3:52.5                            Alexander  3:53.7                            Sodus  4:01.5                            Mynderse  4:05.2                             North Rose-Wolcott 4:11.1                     

 

4 X 800 Relay                            Irondequoit  8:28.7                            Newark  8:31.0                            Batavia  8:45.6                            Gates-Chili   8:46.7                            North Rose-Wolcott 9:03.0 Alexander  9:24.3                            Sodus  9:31.0

 

Shot Put                            Alex Veltz                            Noah Kubissa                            Matt DeSelit                            Josh Johnston                            David Gosch                            NickD’Arrenzo                            Brad Clouston                            Perez Bornheimer

                            Batavia 46’4 Ό”                            Clyde-Sav  46’ 2 Ύ”                            Iron  44’8 ½”                            Clyde-Sav  42’2”                            Clyde-Sav  42’1”                            Iron.  41’5”                            Mynderse  38’9”                            NRW  37’ 5 Ό”

 

Discus                            Kevin Bailey                            Justin Olson                            Justin Mastrangelo                            Bobby Fulkouski                            Josh Knapp                            Matt Deselit                            Steve O’Riley                            David Tese

                            Clyde-Sav  132’5”                            Iron  124’9”                            Clyde-Sav   121’5”                            Alex  113’6”                            Alex   111’10”                            Iron   110’9”                            G-C  107’0”                            Iron.   105’0”

 

Long Jump                            Louis Wenley                            Earnest Jackson                            Adam Bolles                            Dan Kines                            Cory Humphries                            Andrew Omoreggi                            Michael Sanon                            Kevin O’Riley

                            Iron  20’7 Ύ”                            G-C  20’7 ½”                            Alex   20’5 ½”                            Batavia  20’ Ό”                            Iron.  19’5 ½”                            G-C  19’2 ½”                            Newark  18’7”                            G-V  18’6”                

 

Triple Jump                            Kevin Ortley                            Darius Greene                            Adam Bolles                            Cory Humphries                            Elvis Njoku                            Jason Brown                            John Dakin                            Ollie Smith

                            G-C  42’4”                            Lyons  40’ ½”                            Alex  39’11”                            Iron  39’10”                            Iron  38’9 ½”                            Sodus   38’5 Ό”                            Iron  37’ 9 /12”                            Newark  37’ 2 Ό” 

 

High Jump                            Nick Wilson                            Billy Callahan                            Andrew Omoreggie                            Darius Greene     TIE                            Raheem Webb                            Charles Jackson                            Jerek Konihieweil                            Adam Bulles

                            Mynderse  6’1”                            Newark  6’0”                            G-C  5’10”                            Lyons 5’10”                            G-C   5’10”                            Iron 5’8”                            Sodus  5’6”                            Alex  5’6”

 

Pole Vault                            Ryan Daly   13’0”                            Josh Burnard                            Ken Alton                            Ricky Gianetto                            Rob Matin                            Tony Nguyen                            DJ   Tybor                            Matt Speed

                            Newark                            Alex  10’6”                            Batavia  10’0”                            Sodus  10’0”                            Batavia  10’0”                            G-C  9’6”                            Alex   9’6”                            Alex  9’6”               

 

Pentathlon                            Cedric Crowder                            Andy Middleton                            Matteo Franzina                            Corey Allen                            Josh Schober                            Omar Osmen                            Wells Crawley                            John Sishler

                            G-C  2687 pts                            Iron. 2650 pts                            Newark  2393                            Iron.  2387 pts                                   Newark  2325 pts                            Newark    2287 pts.   G-C   2125pts                            Alex2089                

 

BOYS RESULTS

 

TEAM SCORES

 1.  Irondequoit             - 160

 2.  Gates-Chili             - 155

 3.  Newark                              -   92

 4.  Batavia                               -   67

 5.  Alexander                           -   58

 6.  Clyde-Savannah                      -   43

       Lyons                                -   43

 8.  Mynderse                           -   30

 9.  North Rose-Wolcott            -   29

10. Sodus                                 -   20

11. Red Jacket                         -   13

12. Victor                                 -     9

Lyndonville, Williamson