THE SIXTH ANNUAL BATAVIA INVITATIONAL

SATURDAY, MAY 6th, 2006

3:00 PM

VAN DETTA STADIUM, RICHMOND AVE, BATAVIA

 

·        New to 2006:  1 Mile Girls Racewalk!

·        Entry fee:  $70.00 Boys and Girls; $120.00 Combined.  Check payable to Batavia City School District, % Michael Bromley, 260 State St, Batavia NY 14020.  If voucher is used, it must accompany the entry form.  PLEASE CALL 585-343-2480 x2003 TO RECEIVE AN ENTRY FORM

·        Each team is allowed 3 individual entries per event.  (Maximum 3 events per athlete)

·        Site:  VanDetta Stadium, all-weather, 8 lane straight, 6 lane turn track with interior steeplechase pit

·        Sectional order of events will be used with scoring to 6 places

·        Long and triple jumps will be open pits

·        All pole vault entries must have their certification sheets

·        Starting blocks will be provided, please do not bring your own

·        One relay team per team

·        Jewelry and uniform rule will be enforced.

·        Spikes limited to 1/8” and will be available at the concession stand

·        Concession stand will be open throughout the meet

·        COACHES MEETING – 2:30 P.M.

·        Late entries will have their athletes placed below the lowest seeded times and distances

·        ENTRIES DUE BY MONDAY, MAY 1st.  THEY SHOULD BE MAILED TO:

 

MIKE BROMLEY, A.D.,

BATAVIA HIGH SCHOOL

260 STATE ST

BATAVIA, NY 14020   

FAX # 585-344-8609

e-mail mbromley@bataviacsd.org

 

 

6th ANNUAL BATAVIA TRACK & FIELD INVITAIONAL

ORDER OF EVENTS

 

2:30 P.M.      Coaches’ meeting

3:00 P.M.      Field events

                        Girls long jump, then boys long jump

                        Boys triple jump, then girls triple jump

                        Boys high jump, then girls high jump

                        Girls pole vault, then boys pole vault

                        Boys shot put, then girls shot put

                        Girls discus throw, then boys discus throw

 

3:00 P.M.      TRACK EVENTS-ALL RUNNING EVENTS ARE GIRLS THEN BOYS (EXCEPT FOR THE 100mm HH/110m HH FINALS)

                        100m HH – trials

                        110m HH – trials

                        Steeplechase 2000m/3000m

                        400m relay – final (on time)

                        1600m relay – final (on time)

                        1500m run – final (on time)

                        110m HH – final

                        100m HH – final

                        1600m run – final (on time)

                        100m dash – trials

                        400m dash – final (on time)

                        3000m run – final (on time)

                        100m dash – final      

                        3200m run final (on time)

                        400m IH – final (on time)

                        200m dash - trials

                        800m dash – final (on time)

                        1 Mile Girls Racewalk

                        200m dash – final

                        3200m relay final (on time)