WELCOME to another season of Winter Track and Field in Section V.  The Rochester Winter Track League continues to grow, with several new teams joining us this year.  At the same time, we are trying to maintain the high standards of meets that we have had over the past few years, and we have attempted to respond to various requests made by you, the coaches.  However, if we are to remain successful, if we are to remain viable, we need the help of ALL coaches and athletes.  A few people can not, and should not be expected to do things alone.


We are trying several different things this year.  First, all rosters will be submitted on line.  The athletes will be wearing an assigned number.  Then, the way we report our provisional and automatic qualifiers have changed.  Make sure that you check the standards, many of them have changed – some have been made more difficult, some, have been made easier.  We have changed the order of competition – the varsity athletes will be competing first, followed by the JV and then the modified.  In the Long Jump and Triple Jump, when both events are being offered in the same meet, we will take the top 16 to a special flight, and they will get three jumps, while all others will take 2 jumps. 


We hope that this is a successful year for you and your athletes.  If you have questions, feel free to ask.  Good luck.


1.  FOOTWEAR.  Absolutely no plastic bottom plated shoes may be worn.  No metal spikes of any kind.  Some shoes have slight areas of plastic in the arch; these may be used at all sites except New York Chiropractor.  Athletes found using inappropriate footwear will be disqualified from the meet, and an unsportsmanlike conduct form will be sent to their school, meaning the athlete will be banned from the next meet, at a minimum.  If you have a question, bring the shoe to a meet officer.


2.  LIMITS of PARTICIPATION.  In an effort to keep the teams running on schedule, there will be limitations on the number of events an athlete may do at a meet.  If there are NO limitations, the maximum number of events an athlete may do is THREE (NYSPHSAA rule).  For modified athletes, the maximum number of events is two.   If one of those events is 1200 meters or longer, then that athlete may only do a field event for his/her other event.


3.DIVISIONS.  In many events, we will run a Varsity, JV, and modified events for both boys and girls.  Athletes should be placed in the proper division by their coach.  In addition, if the meet is listed as VARSITY ONLY, do not bring your non-varsity athletes.  Conversely, if the event is listed as Junior Varsity or Modified only, please do not run your Varsity athletes in that meet.


4.  ROSTERS and NUMBERS.  Coaches will be submitting their roster on line.   In turn, each number will be assigned a number, which will be their number for the season.  Athletes must wear their assigned number at all Rochester Winter Track League Meets


5.LIMITS ON ENTRIES.  Unlimited entries for some League meets, and no entries are required in advance for most meets.  For other meets, limitations will be in effect, or pre-entries will be required.  In some sprint events, we may limit the number of athletes using starting blocks to the first 5 heats for boys and girls.  At Hobart, if the size of the fields are large, we may run inside and outside sections of the race.


6. CARD SYSTEM.  For MOST events, we will be using a card system.  Upon a team’s arrival, a coach will place a 3 x 5 index card for each event and for each athlete in a box of envelopes located at the scoring table.  Please make sure that the card is in the correct box and event.  Please indicate a seeding performance, as failure to do so will result in your athlete being placed in the slowest section.  An example of the card is as follows:

Athletes’ Name



Level (Var, JV, Mod)


Seeding Performance


For the last relays of the day, cards are to be turned in before the last individual event, with the names of the relay members on the SAME card.  Since these cards will be used for seeding purposes, make sure that the information is correct.  ATHLETES MISSEEDED DUE TO INCORRECT INFORMATION ARE LIABLE FOR DISQUALIFICATION AND THE TEAM SUSPENED FOR TWO MEETS.  IN ADDITION, ONCE A CARD IS TURNED IN, THERE ARE NO CHANGES UNLESS YOU ARE TAKING THE CARD OUT BECAUSE AN ATHLETE IS NOT RUNNING IN THAT EVENT.  COACHES FOUND CHANGING SEED TIMES ARE SUBJECTING THEIR TEAM TO POTENTIAL DISQUALFICATION


7.  BLOCKS.  For meets at New York Chiropractor, blocks can not have any spikes in them..  For meets at Hobart, RIT, and University of Rochester, bring your own blocks, and these blocks may have ¼” spikes in them.


8.CROWD CONTROL AND CLEAN-UP.  Coaches are responsible for the conduct and whereabouts of their athletes during the meet.  No team will be allowed to compete in any meet without a coach.  Coaches should personally supervise the clean up of their teams after the meet.  At Hobart, University of Rochester, and RIT, athletes are not to eat on the floor.  Again, sanctions may be leveled against athletes and teams continuing to violate this policy.  Coaches, if you see something wrong, please do not hesitate do get involved.


9.  ANNOUNCEMENTS.  So that the meet may run smoothly, and everyone might be able to hear announcements, NO BOOM BOXES or TAPE PLAYERS are allowed without a headset.


10. PITS.  Athletes may not use the high jump pits and pole vault pits for lounging areas.  At all sites, when the event is over, these pits need to be stacked and put away neatly. ( if it is a double meet, the first group should set the pits up, the second group should put them away.)


11. BUSES.  School buses must be parked in the proper areas.  They can not be parked in fire lanes.  At Hobart College, they are to follow the signs to drop off their athletes behind the field house. No bus will be allowed to drop students off at the front of the field house.  Parking there is reserved to officials and spectators.  Buses can not park on Wilson Blvd. at the University of Rochester.  At RIT, buses should enter lot D ( by the track) and follow the directions of the RIT security personnel.


12. OLDFIELD STYLE.  For safety reasons, no Oldfield throwing of the shot at New York Chiropractor and Hobart field houses.  Since the shot will be in a separate area at the University of Rochester, it may be done there.  It may also be done at RIT since there will be a cage.    Coaches are reminded to tell their athletes to stay away from the shot areas while the meet is in progress, no matter what technique is being used.


13. ADMISSION CHARGE.  Admission charge at all Rochester Winter Track meets is $3.00 for adults, and $2.00 for students.


14.  CLERKING. Clerking will be done at the starting line of each event.  Unless otherwise noted, the order will be Varsity. JV, and then Modified, Girls followed by Boys.  This will be the same order for the field events.


15.  CURFEW.  All League meets may run no later than 11:00 p.m.  For meets with two or more sessions, we must complete the last event by the time indicated, so the next group can move in on schedule.


16.  CANCELLATIONS.  For meets that are held on school days, if there is a need to cancel a meet, the decision will made by 1:00 p.m., with schools being contacted, if possible, by phone.  If you have a question, check, or the Rochester Winter Track website.  If a Saturday or holiday meet is cancelled, the coach, if possible, will be contacted at home by phone, as will television and radio stations.  If you have any questions, contact Dave Hennessey (585-334-6323)



17.  ALL LEAGUE.  In order to receive an ALL LEAGUE Award, an athlete must have one of the best six times, distances, or heights in League sponsored meets.  The fastest three relays will also be All League.  Because of differences in facilities, a duplicate award(s) will be given in similar events if we have different bests (45/55m Dashes, 40/55m Hurdles) Athletes can not win two awards for similar events


18.  OFFICIATING.  While the League will hire some officials, schools are responsible to help out with officiating chores.  If a school is willing to pay for three officials, please leave the vouchers with me, so that I can hire officials.  If you plan on working the meets, let me know what days you wish to work.


19. HOST SCHOOLS.  Schools will be assigned two hosting responsibilities.  The jobs of the host school is as follows:

                1. Bring the AED.

                2. Set up and take down vaulting and high jump pits

                3. Set up and take down the shot put area

                4. Set up, take down, and put away the hurdles

                5. Sort entry cards ( if applicable)

                6.  Clean up facility before your team leaves.

                7. Underlined team is the head host school.


20.  POLE VAULT VERIFICATION SHEETS.  If an athlete is going to compete in the pole vault, he/she will need to have a pole vault verification sheet on file.  If I do not have a sheet, the athlete may not compete in the event.  These sheets need to be kept current, for any changes in an athletes weight and pole use.  Periodic checks will be made during the season to make sure that these sheets are accurate.  It is the responsibility of the coaches of the vaulters   that they are properly trained for the event, and that they set up any additional pits or mats to provide safety for the athletes in the vault.


21.  OPEN PIT.  For meets where both the long and triple jumps are being done, we will be using an open pit.  All jumpers will be required to take their jumps in the time allotted, and if they do not, then their remaining jumps are forfeited.  The official will tell the officials how much time the jumpers will have, and all jumpers will warm up at the same time.   In some meets, where both long and triple jumps are being contested, the top sixteen boys and the top sixteen girls will have three jumps, all others will have two.


22.  Merging of teams:  According to the bylaws of the league, no school or schools will be allowed to merge teams.  In the past, schools were allowed to merge, but all merged teams were dissolved in 1990. 


23. Special Rules for the UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER.

                a. All athletes must stay out of the Palestra. 

                b. No food or gum in the floor of the field house.  Water and sports’ beverages may be consumed.

                There is new astro turf in the building, thus the rule.  The U of R will be running a concession stand where food may be purchased,  or food brought by the athletes may be eaten.                                          

                c. Please place garbage in the cans available.

                d.  Doors into the field house may vary – check our website to see what doors will be used for each meet.

                e.  Buses may not park on Wilson Blvd.  They must park on Library Road



A.  Arrive at the time scheduled.  If it says 6:00, then arrive at 6:00 – practices will be going on, so do not arrive early.

B.  Buses should enter the D Parking lot, and follow the directions of RIT security.

C.  All athletes and spectators go up the stairs into the main lobby.

D. Teams should set up their camps on the second floor, along the side with the long jump pit.  The side by the finish line is reserved for spectators and coaches.  Host schools should sit on the first floor in an area designated by RIT personnel. 


F.  The Student Life Center is off limits.  Bathrooms will be available, but locker rooms are off limits.

G.  Don’t block fire exits

H. Spectators may bring their own chairs.

I.  RIT will run a concession stand, on the second floor.


25. SECTIONALS.  We will be having a four class sectional, with a meet of champions ( state qualifier) two weeks later.  In order to compete in the Sectionals and State Qualifier, and athlete must compete in SIX different sanctioned high school meets.  In addition, the athlete must meet the qualifying standard.  Hardship cases will be decided by the Section V Games committee.


There will be two kinds of qualifying standards.  The automatic standard guarantees that an individual will be in the Sectional meet in that event if he/she meets this mark.  A provisional standard will qualify if he/she meets a lesser standard, and there is room for that athlete in that event in the meet.  If an athlete meets the standard, it is the responsibility of the COACH to submit that performance within two weeks of the mark being set, and the standards being issued.  Last years’ standards are available in this book.  For the most part, this is a fairly representative number, while slight variations may occur.  If an athlete betters their mark, the COACH must update that performance if he/she wished to use that mark for seeding purposes.  These marks will also be used to determine ALL LEAGUE.  No mark, no entry.  Updated lists will be given out throughout the year, and appear on our web site.


26.  STATE MEET. Athletes qualifying for the State Meet will be leaving Penfield High School on Friday,  March 2.  The state meet, which is on Saturday, March 3 will be at Barton Hall at Cornell University.  The girls’ meet will start at 8:45, and the boys’ meet will start at 1:45.  When the girls are done, they will return home.  In general, the top two finishers go to the states, and the winning relay will compete in the state meet.  In addition, the 3rd place finisher in the 300, 600, 1000, 1500/1600 will compete in the Intersectional Medley Relay.    If an athlete meets the following standards, and finishes third in the state qualifier, he/she will be allowed to compete at the state meet in their individual event.  If weather does not allow us to have a meet of champion, the sectional coordinator, with assistance, will select a team, based on performances made at league meets after January 1. 



Saturday, December 2 Hobart/ William Smith  DEF – 4:00 – 7:30,
                                                                                ABC – 8:00 – 11:00

55m Hurdles                                          Boys Pole Vault  - No girls Pole Vault

600m Run                                               Girls’ High Jump – No Boys’ High Jump

Girls’ 1500m Run                                  Boys’, then Girls Triple Jump

Boys’ 1600m Run                                 Boys and Girls Shot Put

300m Dash

1000m Run                                             One Event Only – No Modified.


Friday, December 8 – New York Chiropractic Institute C & F – 6:00 – 10:30

Saturday, December 9 – New York Chiropractic B & E – 1:00 – 5:00,

                                                                                        A & D – 5:30 – 10:00


50m Hurdles                                          Girls’ and Boys’ Pole Vault

4 x 400m Relay                                      Boys and Girls’ High Jump

Girls’ 1500m Run                                  Boys, then Girls Shot Put

Boys’ 1600m Run

45m Dash                                               2 Events per athlete

1500m Race Walk

600m Run

4 x 200m Relay

4 x 800m Relay

Friday, December 15 – Hobart/ William Smith – Central – 6:00 – 11:00

Saturday, December 16 – Hobart/ William Smith – West – 10:00 – 3:30

East – 4:00 – 10:00


Girls’ 3000m Run                  Girls, then Boys Long Jump – 4 jumps Varsity, 3 jumps JV

Boys 3200m Run                                  Girls, then Boys Pole Vault

4 x 200m Relay                                      Boys, then Girls High Jump

1000m Run                                             Girls and Boys Shot Put

55m Dash

600m Run

300m Dash                                             2 Events and a Relay

55m Hurdles

1500m Race Walk

4 x 800m Relay

4 x 400m Relay


Friday, December 22 – Hobart William Smith – Classes B & C – 5:00 – 11:00

Saturday, December 23 – Hobart/ William Smith – Classes A & D – 10:00 – 3:30


4 x 800m Relay                                      Boys, then Girls Pole Vault

55m Hurdles                                          Girls, then Boys High Jump

200m Dash                                             Girls and Boys Shot

Girls 1600m Run

Boys’ 1500m Run                 Boys, then Girls Long Jump – Top 16 will go last – have three jumps –

400m Dash                                             All others will have 2 jumps

55m Dash                               Boys then Girls Triple Jump – Top 12 will go last – have three jumps –

Mile Race Walk                                    all others will have two jumps

Girls 3200m Run

Boys 3000m Run

4 x 400m Relay                                      2 events and a relay

4 x 200m Relay


Thursday,  December 28, Hobart/ William Smith

                                                                Groups BCD – 10:00 – 3:30

                                                                Groups AEF – 4:00 – 10:00


1. 55m Dash                                           Girls/ Boys Pole Vault – GSH – 5’6”, BSH – 6’6”

2. 4 x 400m Relay                                  Boys/ Girls High Jump

3. 4 x 200m Relay

4. Girls 1500m Race Walk                    Girls& Boys’ Shot

5. Girls 3000m Run                                Boys’ Long Jump – 10:15 – 11:30  or  4:30 – 5:45

6. Boys 3200m Run                              Girls Long Jump – 12:00 – 1:15      or  6:15 – 7:30

7. 600m Run                                           Boys’ Triple Jump – 1:45 – 2:30    or   8:00 – 8:45

8. 300m Run                                           Girls Triple Jump – 2:50 – 3:30     or  9:15 – 10:00

9. 1000m Run

10. 55m Hurdles

11. Girls 1500m Run                              3 events per athlete

12.. Boys 1600m Run                           2 events for modified

13. 4 x 800m Relay

Friday, January 5 – JV/ Modified Meet  - Brighton Sports Zone – 4:00 – 6:00 

Two Tracks One Side Boys, the Other Side Girls

1. 55m Hurdles     

2. 1600m Run or 1500m Run                Shot Put

3. 55m Dash

4. 600m Run

5. 1000m Run                                         2 events per athlete

6. 300m Dash

7. 4 x 400m Relay


ROCHESTER RELAYS - PRE-ENTRY - Check Web Page for  Details.

CLASS C & D – 10:00 – 3:30              CLASSES A & B – 4:30 – 10:00


G/B 3 PERSON SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY                                   B/G 3 PERSON LONG JUMP RELAY

GIRLS 2 PERSON 3000M RUN ( ADD TIMES)                               B/G 3 PERSON TRIPLE JUMP RELAY

BOYS  2 PERSON 3200M RUN ( ADD TIMES)                              G/B 3 PERSON SHOT PUT RELAY

G/B 4 x 800m RELAY                                                                           G/B 2 PERSON POLE VAULT RELAY

G/B DOUBLE 4 X 1 LAP RELAY                                                       B/G 3 PERSON HIGH JUMP RELAY


G/B DISTANCE MEDLEY (1200, 400, 800, 1600)

G/B 4 X 200M RELAY

G/B REGRESSIVE RELAY ( 1000, 800, 600, 400)                              3 EVENTS PER ATHLETE


G/B SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY (800, 200, 200, 400)

G/B 4 X 400M RELAY

G/B 4 X 1600M RELAY (may be combined based on numbers and time, each team will need a Coach to count Laps)


Friday, January 12 – Hobart/ William Smith – East – 5:00 – 11:00

Saturday, January 13 – Hobart/ William Smith – Central – 10:00 – 3:30
                                                                                                West – 4:00 – 10:00

600m Run                                               Girls Long Jump – Top 16 will go last – 3 jumps – all others – 2 jumps

55m Hurdles                                          Boys Long Jump = Top 16 will go last – 3 jumps – all others – 2 jumps

4 x 200m Dash                                       Boys & Girls Shot

Girls 3000m Run                                    Girls, then Boys High Jump

Boys 3200m Run                                  Boys, then Girls Pole Vault

1000m Run                                             Girls Triple Jump – Top 12 will go last – 3 jumps, all others – 2 jumps

55m Dash                                               Boys Triple Jump – Top 12 will go last – 3 jumps , all others – 2 jumps

4 x 400m Relay

Girls 1500m Run

Boys 1600m Run                                  2 events and a relay

300m Dash

Girls 1500m Race Walk

4 x 800m Relay


Monday, January 15 – Brighton Sports Zone – 10:00 – 4:00                                                   

                                Sub Varsity Meet

55m Hurdles

Girls’ 3000m Run                  Boys then Girls Shot

Boys’ 3200m Run                 Girls, then Boys High Jump

300m Dash

1000m Run

600m Run

55m Dash

Girls’ 1500m Run                                  3 events for JV

Boys 1600m Run

Girls’ 1500m Race Walk                       2 events for modified

4 x 200m Relay

4 x 400m Relay


Friday, January 19 – University of Rochester – E & F – 6:30 – 11:00

40m Hurdles                                          Girls then Boys Long Jump – Jumps under 16’6” for boys and 12’0 for

Girls 3000m Run                                    girls will not be measured

Boys 3200m Run                                  Boys, then Girls Pole Vault  - (SH: 9-0 and 7-0)

1000m Run                                             Boys, then Girls High Jump (SH - 5-0 and  4-0)

Girls 1500m Race Walk                        Boys then Girls Shot – No boys throws measured under 35’ 0 for boys

600m Run                                               and 23’ 6” for Girls

55m Dash                                               Girls then Boys Triple Jump – No jumps under 25’ 0 for girls and 34’

Girls 1500m Run                                    for boys will be measured

Boys 1600m Run

300m Dash

4 x 800m Relay

4 x 400m Relay                                      Varsity only – 3 events max  per athlete

4 x 200m Relay                     * For each Relay Event, Each school is allowed 1 team per sex


Saturday, January 20 – Rochester Institute of Technology – ABCD – 4:00 – 10:30

 Girls 3000m Run                   Girls then Boys Long Jump – Jumps under 12’0 for boys and 16’ 6” for

Boys 3200m Run                                  boys will not be measured

1000m Run                                             Boys, then Girls Pole Vault (SH 9-0 and 7-0)

Girls 1500m Race Walk                        Boys, then Girls High Jump (SH 5-0 and 4-0)

600m Run                                               Boys, then Girls Shot – No boys throws under 35’0 will be measured,

55m Dash                                               23’ 6” for the girls

Girls 1500m Run                                    Girls then Boys Triple Jump – No Girls jump under 25’0 will be

Boys 1600m Run                                  measured, no jump under 34’ 0” will be measured

300m Dash                                            

55m Hurdles                                          Varsity Only = 3 events max per athlete

4 x 800m Relay                                   * For each Relay Event, Each school is allowed 1 team per sex

4 x 400m Relay

4 x 200m Relay



Saturday, January 27 – New York Chiropractic –       A & C – 10:00 – 3:30

                                                                                                D & F – 4:00 – 10:00

1. 40m Hurdles                                                      Girls/ Boys Shot

2. 45m Dash                                                           Girls/ Boys Pole Vault

3. Girls 1500m Run                                                Boys/ Girls High Jump

4. Boys 1600m Run

5. 600m Run

6. 300m Dash                                                         8 ATHLETES PER EVENT MAXIMUM

7. 1000m Run                                                         2 Boys and 2 Girls Relays per school

8. Girls 1500m Race Walk                                    2 events and a relay

9. Girls 3000m Run

10. Boys 3200m Run

11. 4 x 400m Dash

12. 4 x 800m Relay ( Boys and Girls together if possible)

13.. 4 x 200m Relay


SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 3 – Hobart/ William Smith  4:00 – 11:00

Jim Cleveland Sub Varsity Championships

Varsity Events – More information will be coming later – follow sectional order


Friday, February 9 – Class B & C at RIT

Saturday, February 10 – Class A & D at Hobart/ William Smith

Order of Events

Girls 3000m Run                                    Girls, then Boys Long Jump

Boys 3200m Run                                  Boys, then Girls Shot

1000m Run                                             Boys, then Girls Pole Vault

Girls 1500m Race Walk                        Boys, then Girls High Jump

600m Run                                               Girls, then Boys Triple Jump

55m Dash

Girls 1500m Run

Boys 1600m Run

300m Dash

55m Hurdles

4 x 800m Relay

4 x 400m Relay

4 x 200m Relay


Saturday, February 24 – State Qualifier at Hobart/ William Smith

4 x 400m Relay – Trials                        Girls/ boys High Jump

4 x 200m Relay – Trials                        Boys’/ Girls Pole Vault

Girls 3000                                               Boys’ / Girls Shot

Boys 3200m Run                                  Boys/ Girls Long Jump, then Triple Jump

55m Trials

1000m Run

55m Dash Semi’s

600m Run

55m Dash Finals

Girls 1500m Race Walk

Boys/ then Girls 55m Hurdles – Trials

Girls/ Boys 300m Trials

1500m Run

1600m Run

Girls/ Boys 55m Hurdles – Semi’s

15minute Break

Boys/ Girls 55m Hurdles Finals

Girls/ Boys 300m Dash Finals

4 x 800m Relay

4 x 400m Relay finals

4 x 200m Relay finals