SECTION V

WINTER TRACK & FIELD

CHAMPIONSHIPS 2008

 

            This packet contains Section V Championship information.  Please read this information carefully.  Entries received not using the proper format may be rejected.

 

2008 Meets: Class A:  Wednesday, February 13 at RIT

                      Class D: Friday, February 15 at University of Rochester

                       Classes B & C: Saturday, February 16 at Hobart/ William Smith

 

            All individuals are eligible according to NYSPHSAA rules, Section V rules, and the meet standards.  The state rule for Sectional and State competition is that an athlete must have competed in SIX meets.  If your athlete does not meet this requirement, he/she must apply for an hardship entry.  A letter explaining the hardship must be submitted, including the number of meets the athlete has competed in, and explaining why the athlete did not compete in the minimum number of meets.  If it is a medical reason, documentation will help. 

 

MEET STANDARDS:  These must have been met during the current season.  There are two kinds of qualifying standards.  An athlete who has obtained an automatic qualifying standard in an event will be guaranteed a place in that event, if he/she decides to do it.  A provisional qualifier may be entered into the meet, and may compete if there is room in the event.  See the accompanying sheet for qualifying standards.

 

            In addition, each school is allowed one boy and one girl wildcard.  A wildcard is an athlete who has not made the standard in an individual event, and you want to see this athlete compete.  A wildcard entry will NOT displace an automatic or provisional qualifier, and will not add athletes to an event beyond the maximum number.  The wildcard is allowed one individual event, and the athlete must have competed in that event during the season, and meet all other requirements.  A wildcard will not cause the bar in the pole vault and high jump to be lower than the lowest qualifying height.  For example, if a boy is entered in the pole vault, and his best height is 6’0”, and he is one of the 12 competitors accepted, the starting height will still be 6 inches lower than the provisional height.

 

HOW TO ENTER:

            All entries must be on the entry Eligibility Sheet.htm or Sheet(.pdf) provided, and submitted online at www.yentiming.com by the due date and time as listed below.

 

            An athlete needs to have done the event once to be entered, and must have met the qualifying standard.

 

            An athlete should have each event he/she intends to compete in marked on the entry sheet.  Athletes listed on the entry form may compete in a relay, provided they only compete


in a total of 3 events.  If an athlete is listed in three individual events, he/she may not compete on a relay.

Sample Eligibility Entry:

Name                           Grade               Event                Event                            Event

                                                Performance                 Performance                 Performance

Dave Hennessey           12        1600m Run 4:53.62      3200m 10:28.41          LJ – 17’9”

 

.

An entry made with falsified performances will lead to the disqualification of the entry.

All qualifying marks must be listed on the League Web Site, or they will be considered null and void. 

 

All entries are considered final. Class A entries are due at 9:00 p.m. on Friday, February 8.  There will be a seeding meeting for Class A coaches on Saturday, February 9 at Penfield High School at 10:00 a.m.  Entries for Class B,C, and D will be due on Monday, February 11 at 9:00 p.m.  There will be a seeding meeting on Tuesday, February 12 at Aquinas High School, starting at 6:30pm.  Any athlete failing to compete in an event for which he/she has been finally declared will be scratched from the remainder of the meet.

 

Athletes who fail to report to the clerk or the field event judge prior to last call will be considered scratched from the remainder of the meet.

 

Meet Procedures:

55m Dash                     2 sections, final placing on time  Class D – 4 Sections

55m Hurdles                 2 sections, final placing on time, Class D -  5 sections

300m / 600m Run         Several Sections, Final Placing on Time

1000m                         Depending on Site and numbers, One or Two Sections

1500m.1600m, One Section

3000m/3200m, Racewalk

Long/Triple Jump          One Flight per Class – 4 jumps – No Finals

Shot Put                       Two Flight per Class – 4 Throws, No Finals

High Jump                    Boys and Girls:  Starting Height will be 2 inches below the seeding

                                    performance of the last seed.  Bar will advance by 2 inches until

                                    6’0” for boys and 5’0” for girls, then up by one inch

Pole Vault                    Starting Height will be 3 to 6 inches below the lowest qualifying

                                    mark, up by 6 inches until 12’0” for the Boys and 8’6” for the girls

                                    then up by 3 inches

 

Scoring:                        10,8,6,4,2,1

 

Awards:                       Shield, Certificate – 1st place ( Blue for Individuals, White for Relays)

                                    Ribbons for places 2 –6

                                    Sectional Team Trophy for 1st place for each class champion, White

                                    shields ( up to 15) to winning team.


Section V Championship

Order of Events:        Girls Long Jump, Boys Long Jump, Girls Triple, Boys’ Triple Jump

                                    Boys/ Girls High Jump

                                    Boys/Girls Shot

                                    Boys/Girls Pole Vault

  At Hobart, it will be Class C, then Class B.  The High Jump and Pole Vault will be run with mixed athletes, as will some events on the track.  Which events to be combined will be determined at the seeding meeting.

 

Running Order of Events

Girls 3000m Run ( Classes may be combined)

Boys 3200m Run ( Classes may be combined)

Girls 1000m Run

Boys’ 1000m Run

Girls’ 1500m Racewalk ( Classes may be combined)

Girls’ 600m Run

Boys’ 600m Run

Girls 55m Dash

Boys’ 55m Dash

Girls’ 1500m Run ( some classes may be combined)

Boys 1600m Run ( some classes may be combined)

Girls’ 300m Dash

Boys’ 300m Dash

Girls’ 55m Hurdles

Boys 55m Hurdles

Girls 4 x 800m Relay ( Some Classes may be combined)

Boys 4 x 800m Relay ( Some Classes may be combined)

Girls 4 x 400m Relay ( Some Classes may be combined)

Boys’ 4 x 400m Relay ( Some Classes may be combined)

Girls 4 x 200m Relay ( Some Classes may be combined)

Boys 4 x 200m Relay ( Some Classes may be combined)

 

Other Information

1. The uniform rule will be strictly enforced.  All athletes must wear school uniforms, with relay teams being identical.

2.  The jewelry rule will be enforced.

3. No spikes of any kind.  Athletes found using spikes will be disqualified, and all points and rewards forfeited. 

4. Coaches and Spectators will not be allowed on the track. 

5. No radios.

6. Admission charge for the Sectionals will be $4.00 for adults and students.  Please make potential spectators aware of this.

7.  We will have sectional shirts for sale.  .