2008 PENN RELAYS - SECTION V RESULTS - Please email coachyen@aol.com to add more results to this.

281 HSG Discus Throw Championship Friday, 9:00 am
 
Place ID Athlete School/Affiliation Mark
1 1 Natalie Baird Park View (Sterling, VA) 47.17 (154-8)
2 2 Aslynn Halvorson Butler (Matthews, NC) 45.42 (149-0)
3 6 Ashley Clasen Shoreham-Wading River (Shoreham, NY) 40.74 (133-7)
4 3 Kaleena Gray Coatesville (Coatesville, PA) 40.56 (133-0)
5 11 Gabriella Galvez Parsippany Hills (Parsippany, NJ) 39.70 (130-2)
6 16 Claire Dishong Brockport (Brockport, NY) 39.29 (128-10)
7 8 Nina Renker Sacred Heart (Hempstead, NY) 38.44 (126-1)
8 9 Dayna McCrewell Cheltenham (Wyncote, PA) 36.20 (118-9)
9 19 Brittany Moses Pennridge (Perkasie, PA) 36.03 (118-2)
10 17 Brianna Dugan Muhlenberg (Laureldale, PA) 35.56 (116-8)
11 7 Shannon Watt Jackson Memorial (Jackson, NJ) 35.40 (116-1)
12 10 Rebecca Misko Madison (Madison, NJ) 35.18 (113-6)
13 20 Rachel Skalemera Villa Maria Academy (Malvern, PA) 35.60 (116-9)
14 14 Kemoy Christie St. Hugh's (Kingston, JA) 34.67 (113-8)
15 12 Mattie Pancoast Unionville (Kennett Square, PA) 34.66
16 18 Sarita Barreiro Binghamton (Binghamton, NY) 34.45 (112-11)
17 13 Alana Pantale Wayne Valley (Wayne, NJ) 34.28 (112-5)
18 21 Karmen Dais West Forsyth (Clemmons, NC) 32.60 (106-11)

298 HSB Shot Put Championship Friday, 2:30 pm
 
Place ID Athlete School/Affiliation Mark
1 1 Nicholas Vena Morristown (Morristown, NJ) 19.37 (63-6.75)
2 2 Mike Alleman Scotch Plains-Fanwood (Scotch Plains, NJ) 18.94 (62-1.75)
3 7 Dominic Filiano Lebanon (Lebanon, NH) 17.74 (58-2.5)
4 14 Chris Di Lorenzo Seton Hall Prep (West Orange, NJ) 17.34 (56-10.75)
5 5 Kwabena Keene Washington Township (Sewell, NJ) 17.27 (56-8)
6 12 Edrick Alleyne Monmouth Regional (Tinton Falls, NJ) 17.23 (56-6.5)
7 6 Sean Stanley Gaithersburg (Gaithersburg, MD) 17.04 (55-11)
8 13 Anthony Napoleon Morristown (Morristown, NJ) 16.91 (55-5.75)
9 11 D.J. Thomas Coatesville (Coatesville, PA) 16.90 (55-5.5)
10 18 Donald Moore Salem (Virginia Beach, VA) 16.85 (55-3.5)
11 4 Wesley Lavong Methacton (Norristown, PA) 16.66 (54-8)
12 8 Zacharia Ahmed Hightstown (Hightstown, NJ) 16.60 (54-5.5)
13 21 Robert Collingwood Queen's Royal College (Port of Spain, TRI) 16.57 (54-4.5)
14 9 Odaine Chisholm Bridgeport (Jam) (Portmore, JA) 16.24 (53-3.5)
15 3 David Gross Brockport (Brockport, NY) 16.17 (53-0.75)
16 16 Chase Petrucci Southern Regional (Manahawkin, NJ) 15.88 (52-1.25)
17 17 Jorge Merino Old Bridge (Matawan, NJ) 15.65 (51-4.25)
18 15 Jordy Paulemon Brentwood (Brentwood, NY) 15.50 (50-10.25)
19 10 Sean Wilks Monsignor Bonner (Drexel Hill, PA) 15.47 (50-9.25)
20 19 Andrew Finley Malvern Prep (Malvern, PA) 15.07 (49-5.5)
21 20 Andrew Trass River Dell Regional (Oradell, NJ) 14.87 (48-9.5)

305 HSB High Jump Championship Saturday, 10:00 am
National Record 2.31 (7-7), Andra Manson Brenham (Tx) 2002
Penn Relays Record 2.25 (7-4 1/2), Mark Boswell Central Peel (Brempton, Ontario) 1997
 
Place ID Athlete School/Affiliation Mark
1 3 Andrew Riley Calabar (Kingston, JA) 2.06 (6-9)
2 12 Jonathan Reid Kingston College (Kingston, JA) 2.06 (6-9)
3 4 Machel Baker St. Jago (Spanish Town, JA) 2.06 (6-9)
4 15 Montez Blair Timber Creek (Erial, NJ) 2.03 (6-7.75)
4 16 Tristan Benton North Point (Waldorf, MD) 2.03 (6-7.75)
6 6 Tomarris Bell McQuaid Jesuit (Rochester, NY) 2.03 (6-7.75)
7 19 Qaadir Tudor West Orange (West Orange, NJ) 2.03 (6-7.75)
8 13 Afolabi Omole Union (Union, NJ) 1.92 (6-3.5)
8 2 Chris Copeland Lakeland (Suffolk, VA) 1.92 (6-3.5)
8 11 Raymond Quill Pottstown (Pottstown, PA) 1.92 (6-3.5)
11 7 Andrew Powell St. John’s (Shrewsbury, MA) 1.92 (6-3.5)
11 17 Kevin Bostick Bergen Catholic (Oradell, NJ) 1.92 (6-3.5)

167 JRW Junior Women's 5K Racewalk Saturday, 8:00 am
 
Place ID Athlete School/Affiliation Mark
1 41 Catherine Davis SEPAC 26:16.61
2 47 Jenna Monahan St. Joseph's College 26:37.11
3 53 Allison Chin Miami Valley TC 26:45.11
4 57 Olivia Lapham Unattached 26:58.41
5 44 Chelsea Conway Mansfield University 27:09.94
6 51 Molly Josephs Walk USA 27:21.28
7 43 Nicolette Sorensen Pleasanton Heat 27:25.71
8 40 Christie Bernier Maine Race Walkers 27:29.81
9 54 Nina Yang Unattached 28:27.31
10 52 Amy Cheung Walk USA 28:31.54
11 50 Yangchen Dolma Unattached 28:46.63
12 49 DanPing He Unattached 28:55.55
13 42 Arame Mdobj New Rochelle HS 29:37.61
14 56 Nina Pasquarelli Washingtonville HS 30:52.10

157 HSB 3000m Championship Friday, 6:00 pm
 
Place ID Athlete School/Affiliation Mark
1 9 Mark Dennin Boyertown (Boyertown, PA) 8:30.11
2 6 Solomon Haile Sherwood (Sandy Spring, MD) 8:34.53
3 3 Brad Kenimer T.C. Williams (Alexandria, VA) 8:35.76
4 16 Andrew Judd Conard (West Hartford, CT) 8:37.55
5 21 Robert Molke Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey, NJ) 8:37.85
6 11 Andrew Brodeur Brick Memorial (Brick, NJ) 8:39.48
7 19 Christian Baumbach Hopewell Valley (Pennington, NJ) 8:43.66
8 5 Johns Ross Potomac School (McLean, VA) 8:45.89
9 10 Tim Smith Cave Spring (Roanoke, VA) 8:46.89
10 23 Jim Tarsnane Perkiomen Valley (Collegeville, PA) 8:47.35
11 2 Chris Bodary Bishop Shanahan (Downingtown, PA) 8:47.52
12 4 Josh Izewski Central Bucks East (Doylestown, PA) 8:48.46
13 17 Neal Darmody Quince Orchard (Gaithersburg, MD) 8:49.92
14 18 Jonathan Vitez Haddonfield Memorial (Haddonfield, NJ) 8:49.93
15 7 Pat Dunlap Fairport (Fairport, NY) 8:50.73
16 22 Barry Franklin Longwood (Middle Island, NY) 8:51.58
17 12 Giovanni Signoretti Smithtown West (Smithtown, NY) 8:54.49
18 25 Austin Santillo Jackson Memorial (Jackson, NJ) 8:57.30
19 13 Michael Burnstein Brookline (Brookline, MA) 8:57.69
20 24 Leighton Spencer Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey, NJ) 8:58.56
21 26 Demetri Goutos Saratoga Springs (Saratoga Springs, NY) 9:02.98


195 HSB 4x400 Saturday, 11:15 am
 
Place ID School/Affiliation Mark Runners
1 K Western Branch (Chesapeake, VA) 3:21.31 Daniel Nix, Jeff Artis, Olimas Robison, Jeff Lewis
2 B Bergen Catholic (Oradell, NJ) 3:24.99 Tom Randall, Will Ring, Jon Sam, Dom Gaston
3 L Edison Tech (Rochester, NY) 3:26.06 Jonathan Santana, Quinton Harley, Sean Steward, Joe Hlywa
4 J Campion (Kingston 6, JA) 3:26.59 Theon O'Connor, Gavin Stewart, Marc Holmes, Emerson Johnson
5 G Plainfield (Plainfield, NJ) 3:28.25 Isaiah Gill, Stephan Knox, Tyray Forte, Dominque Blackmond
6 H Rahway (Rahway, NJ) 3:28.46 Marquis Barnes, Ricky Draughn, Curtis Johnson, Chris Brown
7 D Milton Hershey (Hershey, PA) 3:28.50 Corey Dupree, Russell Pegues, Isaiah Pegues, Michael Williams
8 A Clara Barton (Brooklyn, NY) 3:29.08 Auiquan Williams, Shamar Foster, Eros Cain, Reginald Mortel
9 F Mount Vernon (Mount Vernon, NY) 3:29.15 Justin Austin, Clarence Harrison, Dashe Winslow, Casey Wiiliams
10 E Mount Olive (Flanders, NJ) 3:29.42 Kevin Persson, Codi Merritt, Ray Weir, Aeron Gilson
11 I Southern Regional (Manahawkin, NJ) 3:31.82 Christian Cox, Joe Tomczuk, Sean Carney, Vic Serman
12 M Potomac (Oxon Hill, MD) 3:33.73 Jeramie Best, Michael McNeil, Shemroy Shaw, Jordan Porter
13 C Great Neck South (Great Neck, NY) 3:38.76 Terrance Livingston, Jordon Holtzman, Steven Lotti, Evan Auguste

107 HSB 4x100 Large Schools (Heats) Friday, 11:30 am
 
Results by Heat
Place ID School/Affiliation Mark Runners HEAT
1 OX Council Rock North (Newtown, PA) 43.51 Jeff Alligood, Steve Williams, Mitch Brown, Matt Mindlin   5
2 OT Conestoga (Berwyn, PA) 43.81 Jordan Valentine, Cutis Baylis, Will Betts, Graham Tooker   5
3 PW Edison Tech (Rochester, NY) 44.03 Earnest Waters, Shamar Johnson, Quinton Harley, Alfredo-C-Chavez
4 MP Albany (Albany, NY) 44.26 5
6 PR East Stroudsburg (East Stroudsburg, PA) 45.58 5
7 ON DeWitt Clinton (Bronx, NY) 46.31 5
8 OJ Clarence (Clarence, NY) 48.92 5
9 OZ Curtis (Staten Island, NY) 49.89 5