THE CANAL CUP

Newark High School

Friday, April 25, 2008

 

BOYS RESULTS

 

TEAM SCORES: Newark 186, Irondequoit 148, Geneva 96, Palmyra-Macedon 56.5, Lyons 54, McQuaid 44.5, Red Jacket 38, Clyde-Savannah 23, Gananda 22, Penn Yan 19

 

100m 1. Jake Scott Irondequoit 11.6

2. Spencer German Irondequoit 11.7

3. Ian Beckenbach Gananda 12.1

4. Tony Vangsavath Gananda 12.1

5. Brandon Phillips Pal-Mac 12.2

6. Colton Newville Lyons 12.3

7. Connor Davenport McQuaid 12.3

 

 

200m 1. yKeem Overstreet Newark 24.0

2. Markis Guy Lyons 24.0

3. Spencer German Irondequoit 24.2

4. Jake Scott Irondequoit 24.3

5. Tarey Genter Lyons 24.5

6. Rodrigo Morales C-S 25.1

7. Xavier Cox Irondequoit 25.1

8. Clinton Whittaker Red Jacket 26.1

 

 

400m 1. AJ Williams Newark 51.6

2. Dynell Scott Newark 53.0

3. Jordan Addison Irondequoit 53.7

4. David VanLaeken Pal-Mac 54.8

5. Derrick White Newark 55.5

6. Craig Crist Pal-Mac 55.8

7. Brian Cushman Irondequoit 56.5

8. Kevin Abercrombe Irondequoit 56.6

 

800m 1. Yigor Prieto-Vinogradov McQuaid 2:07.2

2. Andy Flower Red Jacket 2:07.5

3. John Koetter Irondequoit 2:10.5

4. Brandon Cowles Newark 2:10.9

5. Ben Densieski Irondequoit 2:12.1

6. Shamon Scott Newark 2:20.2

7. Adam Bullock Lyons 2:24.9

8. Chuck Collins Geneva 2:27.0

 

1600 1. Seth LaTray Newark 4:39.1

2. Jordan Merritt Penn Yan 4:42.0

3. Colby Lopresi Geneva 4:53.1

4. Kiran Raymond McQuaid 4:58.6

5. Jacob Monroe Irondequoit 5:03.2

6. Sam Kirnan McQuaid 5:05.9

7. Chris Spann McQuaid 5:15.9

8. Adam Jelfo Geneva 5:17.2

 

 

3200 1. Jordan Merritt Penn Yan 9:44.8

2. Brian Dinan Geneva 9:57.1

3. Brandon Cowles Newark 10:01.5

4. Mike Tripp McQuaid 10:23.5

5. Tyler Gilmore McQuaid 10:31.2

6. Ben Rodriquez Irondequoit 10:40.9

7. Adam Jelfo Geneva 11:10.3

8. Sam Kennedy Irondequoit 11:11.5

 

110 Hurdles 1. Curtice Davis Geneva 16.0

2. Jordan Addison Irondequoit 16.1

3. Russ Rawson Irondequoit 16.8

4. Lamahr Sergent Newark 16.9

5. Joe Furdock Red Jacket 18.2

6. Matt Woodard Red Jacket 18.3

7. Xavier Cox Irondequoit 19.7

8. Morgan Dunn Pal-Mac 20.7

 

400 Hurdles 1. Curtis Davis Geneva 59.3

2. David VanLaeken Pal-Mac 60.1

3. Matt Woodard Red Jacket 63.0

4. Adolfo Colon Geneva 65.5

5. Lamahr Sergent Newark 66.5

6. Russ Rawson Irondequoit 67.8

7. Miguel Neeves Geneva 69.1

8. Marcus Lee C-S 69.5

 

Steeplechase 1. Pat Breen Pal-Mac 10:30.6

2. Ben Rodriquez Irondequoit 11:15.6

3. Lyman Beecher Penn Yan 11:38.0

4. Matt Woodard Red Jacket 12:21.3

5. Stephen Lewis Pal-Mac 12:23.0

6. Taylor Isselhard Gananda 13:28.6

7. Dustin Stiles C-S 13:29.7

8. Stephen Lane Gananda 14:23.8

 

4 X 100 Relay 1. Newark 46.0 (Ollie Smith, yKeem Overstreet, Billy Callahan, Ian Reid)

2. Irondequoit 46.9

3. Lyons 47.2

4. Gananda 47.8

5. Clyde-Savannah 49.3

6. Geneva 51.0

7. Pal-Mac 53.9

 

4 X 400 Relay 1. Newark 3:33.2 (AJ Williams, Ollie Smith, Seth LaTray, Dynell Scott)

2. Irondequoit 3:45.6

3. Pal-Mac 3:47.0

4. Red Jacket 3:51.8

5. Lyons 3:52.9

6. Penn Yan 4:16.5

 

4 X 800 1. Newark 9:28.2 (AJ Williams, Kyle Zappia, Dynell Scott ,Seth LaTray,)

2. McQuaid 8:38.8

3. Irondequoit 9:23.6

4. Pal-Mac 10:19.3

5. Clyde-Savannah 10:22.3

 

Shot Put 1. Charles Porter Geneva 484

2. Breiten Balschmiter Newark 475.75

3. Jeremy Jackson Irondequoit 475.25

4. Carlos Patino Geneva 436.5

5. Jerrod Clowes Irondequoit 435

6. Ian Reid-Yancy Newark 403

7. Dave Gill C-S 3811.25

8. Stephen Lewis Irondequoit 388

 

Discus 1. Breiten Balschmiter Newark 1381

2. Jeremy Jackson Irondequoit 1194.5

3. Tyler Hixon Red Jacket 11611.5

4. Jerrod Clowes Irondequoit 1146.5

5. Ethan Wright C-S 1105

6. Charles Porter Geneva 1103.5

7. Sstephen Lewis Irondequoit 1084

8. Dave Gill C-S 1058.5

Long Jump 1. Jordan Addison Irondequoit 202.5

2. yKeem Overstrett Newark 1910

3. Ollie Smith Newark 198.5

4. Markis Guy Lyons 19.5

5. Billy Callahan Newark 188.5

6. Lamahr Sergent Newark 174.5

7. Jake Scott Irondequoit 173.5

8. Kurt Suppe Irondequoit 172.5

 

Triple Jump 1. yKeem Overstreet Newark 441

2. Ollie Smith Newark 4111

3. Billy Callahan Newark 408

4. Lamahr Sergent Newark 396

5. Curtice Davis Geneva 390

6. Markis Guy Lyons 381

7. CJ Pringle Irondequoit 379

8. Craig Crist Pal-Mac 366.5

 

High Jump 1. Jordan Addison Irondequoit 62

2. Shayron Robinson Geneva 60

3. Billy Callahan Newark 60

4. Ian Reid-Yancy Newark 510

5. CJ Pringle Irondequoit 58

6. Tarey Gunter Lyons 56

7. Tyler Crescent Gananda 56

8. Trevor Stevens Gananda 56

 

Pole Vault 1. Erich Monaco Newark 110

2. Andrew Miller Lyons 106

3. Joe Hendler Lyons 106

4. Ted Conley McQuaid 100

5. Zach Ferrara Irondequoit 96

6. Dylan Hallagan Newark 96

7. Zach Puls Lyons 90

Tie 8. Fields McQuaid 80

Garrison Pal-Mac 80